"Нарешті! Свобода!"

Translation:Finally! Freedom!

June 5, 2015

9 Comments


Stacymitch

what about liberty?

June 5, 2015

ElHeim

There's воля, but I'm not sure of the differences

November 13, 2015

mikezephyr

That is the main difference. Свобода comes from свой (self) and swoboda (German "w") in Polish interestingly means ease or calmness or freedom from something. But wolność (вільність) means "will"-ness or freedom for something.

November 18, 2015

nowawillow

So свобода sounds more like "independence".

December 3, 2015

mikezephyr

Так. Я думаю що так, але теж є "нежалезність" як "non-dependence" or "un-abhängig", "not-hanging-on-ness". Краще слово дла свобода- liberté.

December 3, 2015

StephenBen417855

Воля is more commonly used in modern Ukrainian. Свобода is also part Russism and part Polish. Воля comes from the idea of self-will.

January 31, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Воля є як польська "wola", англійською "will", як сказати це українською? Та пісня "Все одно" ізнов XD Як сказати українською "please correct my mistakes"?

August 31, 2016

Alexandr601630

"Finally, freedom!" Why it's wrong?

July 29, 2017

vgSe5

What is the difference between свобода and воля?

December 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.