"Двадцять дві години"

Translation:Twenty-two hours

June 5, 2015

14 Comments


AndreasPi

Firstly determine the gender. Година - вона. So it is female and then you have this Nominative, Akkusative stuff. Here you have to ask the question. Години - Кого? Що? And Знахідний has these question. I know that it can be a bit complicated for foreigner but with practice it is easy, the only thing which is needed is practice.

Female

Н. дві

Р. двох

Д. двом

Зн. дві, двох

Ор. двома

М. (на) двох

June 5, 2015

RogerMc.7

Uh numbers in Ukrainian are so complicated:( I didn't understand you too much but thanks for the help anyway ^^

June 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Another take on that:

  • один has a full paradigm for masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural
  • два only has an additional form for feminine

Other words for numbers do not change anyhow depending on the gender of the thing being counted.

June 6, 2015

GeneM.

I agree. The grammar is strange but if you pull up the tips&notes for Numbers 1 they do a pretty good job at laying out the rules for numbers.

July 24, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Note: in this case it's Genetive :)

Literally: "twenty two of hours"

June 25, 2015

Shady_arc

It is Nominative plural (22 студенти, 22 комп'ютери, 22 яблука, 22 коти, 22 кішки).

In Russian it is indeed Genitive singular (22 студента, 22 компьютера, 22 яблока, 22 кота, 22 кошки).

June 25, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Ah right, right, my bad, 2~4 takes Nominativ, sorry! Native speaker problems x)

When I ask my German friends what case something takes they fade out for a couple of seconds and might give a wrong answer as well :D

June 25, 2015

RogerMc.7

Why is дві used here and not два?

June 5, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

The word "two" also needs to take genders

Два кота, два села (male and neuter) but дві години (female)

June 25, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Село becomes села in plural?

September 2, 2015

Dasintro

Yes, it is.

February 28, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you

March 1, 2016

Romshka1

Well i already knew that Двадцять

February 24, 2018

Romshka1

was twenty so it was easy

February 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.