1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двадцять дві години"

"Двадцять дві години"

Translation:Twenty-two hours

June 5, 2015

14 Comments


AndreasPi

Firstly determine the gender. Година - вона. So it is female and then you have this Nominative, Akkusative stuff. Here you have to ask the question. Години - Кого? Що? And Знахідний has these question. I know that it can be a bit complicated for foreigner but with practice it is easy, the only thing which is needed is practice.

Female

Н. дві

Р. двох

Д. двом

Зн. дві, двох

Ор. двома

М. (на) двох


RogerMc.7

Uh numbers in Ukrainian are so complicated:( I didn't understand you too much but thanks for the help anyway ^^


Shady_arc

Another take on that:

  • один has a full paradigm for masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural
  • два only has an additional form for feminine

Other words for numbers do not change anyhow depending on the gender of the thing being counted.


GeneM.

I agree. The grammar is strange but if you pull up the tips&notes for Numbers 1 they do a pretty good job at laying out the rules for numbers.


sagitta145

Note: in this case it's Genetive :)

Literally: "twenty two of hours"


Shady_arc

It is Nominative plural (22 студенти, 22 комп'ютери, 22 яблука, 22 коти, 22 кішки).

In Russian it is indeed Genitive singular (22 студента, 22 компьютера, 22 яблока, 22 кота, 22 кошки).


sagitta145

Ah right, right, my bad, 2~4 takes Nominativ, sorry! Native speaker problems x)

When I ask my German friends what case something takes they fade out for a couple of seconds and might give a wrong answer as well :D


RogerMc.7

Why is дві used here and not два?


sagitta145

The word "two" also needs to take genders

Два кота, два села (male and neuter) but дві години (female)


Ehsan_Mehmed

Село becomes села in plural?


Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you


Romshka1

Well i already knew that Двадцять


Romshka1

was twenty so it was easy

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.