1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas lia opinio."

"Tio estas lia opinio."

Translation:That is his opinion.

June 5, 2015

13 Comments


admiralspunky

That's just, like, your opinion, man.


Novantico

Tiu estas ĵus, kiel, via opinio, ulo.

(I hope that's right)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tiu estas nur, kiel, via opinion, viro.

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

Thanks for teaching me the new word "ulo".


Scintilla72

"Mi malamas mian laborpostenon. La respondo gxusta estis 'mustardo'."


bryanhumano

This sentence alone is reason enough to be glad they had a real person do the recordings instead of a computer.


StephenH0

Yes, I've stalled on the Welsh course because the robot lady is so difficult to understand.


ronstrelecki

So... tio can refer to non-concrete things? I thought it meant "that" as in "that thing I am pointing at."


Edison88

It typically just refers to a singular or specific that. Could be "that thing", "that concept", "that political party" in this case "that (opinion)". Whereas tiu is more broad in scope. "Hodiaux estas malvarma. Mi malsxatas tiun." Or in angla you might say "The government is corrupt. That makes me unhappy." Sort of more describing a situation.

I'm still working my mind around this so hopefully someone can add even more.


tu_madre_vic

I think you have it the other way around...


tu_madre_vic

I'm not quite sure about all the differences, but I DO know that any time you want to spexify a specific object/thing/noun etc., you must use "tiu". For example:

Tiu libro = that book Tiu tago = that day

I believe that tiu wasn't used in this case because usually when you are using "that" alone, you aren't refering to a specific thing. But even if you are, it really depends on context. Think of tiu as an answer to kiu. If you wanted to use tiu in this case, you would be answering the question, "which (kiu) is his opinion?" The answer would be, "that specific opinion out of all the opinions (tiu) is his opinion.

But as you can see, this sentence is not trying to specify anything, it is just making a general statement.

Another example would be with "kion/kiun vi volas". "Kion vi volas" means "what do you want", as in "you're annoying me, what do you want", whereas "kiun vi volas" means "what/which do you want", as in "which one do you want to buy, because you can only get one".

I'm sorry that was so long, but I hope that made sense. As always, if I'm wrong anyone please feel free to challenge or correct me. Ĝis.


StephieRice

It is referring to something concrete here. It is still also correct to specify "Tiu (opinio) estas lia opinio" which implies "That opinion is his opinion".

This is a response though to something already being talked about.

E.g.

"Li pensas ke mi malbonas"

"Tio estas lia opinio"


Fantomius

Funny... Duolingo rejected:

Tio estas lia opinio.

I guess it didn't like my use of asterisks around "lia" (which I included for emphasis).


Coconut569778

"Evoluo ne estas opinio. Ĝi estas fakto."

"Kaj tiu estas via opinio!" - Mary Cooper

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.