"Lo hemos citado."

Translation:We have cited it.

October 2, 2013

51 Comments


lauren.swa

They corrected me saying the answer is "we have set an appointment for him". I dont understand that.

May 5, 2014

JRock_15

(Lo hemos citado) Said the sniper...

January 18, 2016

joe814027

We have summoned him. like a court date.

December 10, 2018

Mike209223

Well, that’s not what it says.

August 21, 2018

Talca

My book says that citar also means to make an appointment. I wonder which usage is more common...

October 2, 2013

Babella

I hear yours more, but I think it depends on the daily life you have.

October 2, 2013

pRoXi6

"incited" is also a given translation for "citado". Why then is "we have incited it/him" marked wrong? Is "incited" never used like this?

May 11, 2014

rembob

"We have scheduled it"; can that not be correct?

August 20, 2014

ph516503

i don't know what "we have cited it" means in English... I blame comprehensive schools.

October 16, 2013

eaarthman

You cite something when you're writing a paper, and you need to reference your sources.

April 23, 2014

ThiagoRibe573084

The meaning of "cite" in this phrase is: to call upon officially or authoritatively to appear (as before a court). Yes, I have no idea why this phrase is doing here.

July 8, 2017

RyagonIV

You can also just cite a book or a scientific paper. Or quote an article. Or make an appointment with a customer. There are so many possibilities. :)

December 6, 2017

Melita2

It means the same as we have quoted it. However, in English usage we are more likely to cite someone rather than his words, when usage would call for "quote".

November 8, 2013

brinsko

Cited could also mean to be issued a citation or ticket from the police.

January 31, 2014

Tiffany369

I wonder if citado is the word used for a police citation or if they only use citado for reference citations.

June 21, 2014

IndaImmega

Dosn't it mean more that you have given a reference for someone you have quoted?

August 30, 2014

ThiagoRibe573084

I believe the meaning is different. I believe the meaning of "cite" in this phrase is: "to call upon officially or authoritatively to appear (as before a court)".

July 8, 2017

Majklo_Blic

And just to confuse things further, "works cited" = bibliography.

To cite often means to quote from, rather than simply to quote: I quote (and cite) Hamlet when I say, "To be or not to be," but I cite Hamlet (and quote Polonius) when I say, "Brevity is the soul of wit."

May 22, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

This translation is using the "cite = quote" meaning: We have quoted it. Also, policemen issue traffic citations (aka traffic tickets) to drivers for parking and moving violations.

February 24, 2018

StephenL1

The sentence building exercize gave me words that led to a correct answer of "we have set an appointment for him".

June 1, 2014

jellenreeves

Here, too, I was baffled :/

October 1, 2017

RyagonIV

"To cite someone to you" can be used to express "to request someone to appear before you". I admit the translation is a bit unexpected. :)

December 6, 2017

chronosparks

You've never had to cite something for a research paper?

October 29, 2014

paulosmto

Why 'we have mentioned it' isn't correct?

June 11, 2015

feclips

Same question.

December 13, 2015

ThiagoRibe573084

I believe the meaning is different. I believe the meaning of "cite" in this phrase is: "to call upon officially or authoritatively to appear (as before a court)".

July 8, 2017

RamNagel

To cite is not the same as to mention. Use mencionar for "mention". To cite someone or something is very different to merely mentioning someone or something. Why try use something different when the English translation is so similar to the Spanish that it is spelled almost the same? Don't try complicate things when the answer is obvious.

October 8, 2017

hugheth

We've cited it isn't accepted. Wtf

March 5, 2014

Majklo_Blic

It is now.

May 22, 2015

SunnySimantov

Totally.

April 25, 2014

dtturman

"we've" is the contraction for "we have". Lost a heart.

March 18, 2014

Ranchers1

Sometimes that wouldn't work i.e. "We've the prize" vs "We've left the prize"

April 5, 2014

eaarthman

You have listened to many English speakers, then :P

April 23, 2014

peonke

"Citar" can also mean to arrange something. I put "We have arranged it" and it was not accepted...

December 14, 2014

ThiagoRibe573084

I believe the meaning is different here. I believe the meaning of "cite" in this phrase is: "to call upon officially or authoritatively to appear (as before a court)".

July 8, 2017

swdailey

Why is we have an appointment set for him not acceptable

June 4, 2016

ThiagoRibe573084

I believe the meaning is different. I believe the meaning of "cite" in this phrase is: "to call upon officially or authoritatively to appear (as before a court)".

July 8, 2017

TonyJones12

Another crap phrase...

March 14, 2017

CarolMurra1

Since when is "lo" for him. Isn't that le?

October 1, 2014

ph516503

"le" is the indirect object pronoun and doesn't specify gender: "to him/to her/to it/to you"

"lo" can be "him, it or you". (direct, can indicate gender)

"la" can be "her, it or you". (direct, can indicate gender)

October 2, 2014

Ilene-in-DP

why not "We have cited him?"

February 15, 2016

Carlos706139

He is clearly rolling a double 'r' Get rid of the male speaker, he sucks

May 28, 2016

Ryan.....

Would "we have booked it" work?

September 2, 2016

AngelaOddie

You can also say set him an appt

January 6, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Citar" = to set an appointment; to quote.

December 6, 2017

DamenLucier

"We have incited it" is given as one of the possibilities when you hover over the words, and it also seemed like the most likely and natural sentence to be used in the English language. I have never heard somebody say, "we have cited it" in any form of conversation. And I am currently enrolled in a University..... Really the ONLY place where you ever even hear the word "cite".

December 22, 2017

Alethea436961

I wrote We have an appointment --- Duo said . "we have set an appointment for it" . --- Does Duo know English? I rest my case. I have reported it. 2/4/2018

February 4, 2018

Mike209223

Tenemos una cita. You may need to re-open your case.

August 21, 2018

Nonie382966

'We have noted it' and DL didn't accept. Can someone tell me why?

October 7, 2018

EmileQuigl

"We have it cited" is incorrected. 5 year old problem they don't care to solve. Money money money by duolingo creators. Masturbation masturbation masturbation by Duolingo creators.

June 14, 2019

superchecha

i've been talking englis my whole life and i never heard this expression. this is never used!

October 22, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.