"Tus medias son largas."

Translation:Your socks are long.

5 years ago

21 Comments


StuOwnzU

Tights?

5 years ago

cam2644

In Spain that's a good translation but I got marked wrong when I used it in an earlier section.

5 years ago

misseuropa

For me medias has always been generically any type of socks (when speaking to my mom from South America). I'm normally seeing 'stockings' as the correct translation, which in American English would be either a very old fashioned or long pair of socks, or a very sexy or old fashioned substitute for pantyhose. (They are not attached together, and also not the same as tights.) Stockings and socks are not really interchangeable in American English. But I am also getting socks as a correct answer. I am totally fascinated by all of the socks words you are all mentioning from all over the world.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias for sharing. This is part of the reason I love Duolingo. We get to hear tidbits like these. :)

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Medias, as far as I know can be used in South America as "socks", whilst is stockings in Europe. It means also "long socks", such as the ones used in football.

The reason is that in the old times there was only a type, which was medias on the bottom of the leg and calzas on the upper. The evolution of clothes resulted in kind of a mess really. If you are aware of what calzas and medias (old time) are, all derivations of those will be more or less clear to you

5 years ago

camelgoo

I thought it was tights???

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Yes, las medias means the tights.

5 years ago

cam2644

In Spain "calcetin" is the more common translation. I think "media" is more reserved for long socks-like footballers wear.

5 years ago

parsler

I have never come across medias meaning socks

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It also means "stockings". I'm pretty sure they teach it around the beginning of the course.

5 years ago

pepe0001

In Latin America medias refers to socks or tights.

5 years ago

parsler

I jumped a couple of steps so may have missed the reference I had only come across calcetin previously. That is the trouble with having done some other courses before you are never too sure what you can safely skip over. :)

5 years ago

cam2644

Again we're not seeing European translations accepted. Duolingo has to become more international

5 years ago

colondee
colondee

yeah it really doesn't make sense to put the flag of spain and not teach the spanish spoken there

5 years ago

btarnay

In Chile, where they speak "castellano", or a more Spain Spanish, they say "calcetines".

5 years ago

ionasky
ionasky

why is it long stockings not large ones if large is another meaning for largo - in England stockings come in small medium and large

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

To the best of my knowledge large is not another meaning for largo. Large is grande.

5 years ago

ionasky
ionasky

then why when I encountered largo for the first time did it give three meanings - the first two of which were long and large ( I wrote them down on my vocab book) - obviously I try to use the feeling of the word that fits the language being translated into and generally stockings come in large not long

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Like I said, this is to the best of my knowledge. I have never encountered a case where it was actually acceptable to translate largo as large.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/largo http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/largo

Duolingo is not always 100% accurate in their dictionary. It's best to check an actual Spanish/English dictionary.

And "Your stockings are long," sounds commentary.

Where I come from, "Your stockings are large," would be considered insulting.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Yes, you are right. Largo and large look alike but mean none the same :)

5 years ago

defiantoli

why not tights

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.