"Was she feeling well yesterday?"

Translation:Ĉu ŝi fartis bone hieraŭ?

3 years ago

12 Comments


bryanhumano

Is bonfartis a viable word?

3 years ago

makis_eo

Sure is.

3 years ago

varigby

"Hieraŭ Ĉu ŝi fartis bone? "

Word order question: does "Ĉu" have to be at the beginning? Or is it ok to put "hieraŭ" (or any adverbial type of word) before it?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

It need not be at the beginning of the sentence, but it does have to be at the beginning of the question. Since hieraŭ is part of the question, it should not precede ĉu.

Here are some examples:
“Mi foriros morgaŭ, aŭ ĉu vi volas, ke mi restu hejme?” (Not ĉu aŭ)
“Kiam vi venos morgaŭ, ĉu vi volas iri al la kinejo?”

Your particular example sounds very strange to me, but I can't quite think of a grammatical reason as to why it would be incorrect. I wouldn't put hieraŭ at the start of a question anyway.

3 years ago

varigby

"Your particular example sounds very strange to me,"

well in other languages that would be quite normal, that's why I asked. But, I'll take your word for it and follow your advice. Thank you for your help.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Sorry, I meant that your particular example sounds strange to me in Esperanto.

Here are some examples from the ĉu entry in PIV:
“[A]l miaj gepatroj mi ne diris la solvon, k[aj] ĉu al vi mi ĝin diru?”
“[L]i ekstermiĝos, ĉu li estas fremdulo, aŭ ĉu li estas indiĝeno”
As you can see, ĉu is placed after kaj /, not before ;).

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

can "cxu sxi sentis bone hieraux" work? and if it cant why not...sento is a noun based word?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

No, that won't work, because ‘senti’ is reflexive. What would work is:
Ĉu ŝi sentis sin bone hieraŭ?

3 years ago

SheilaLind3

Why is the word fartis considered correct and sentis is not.

7 months ago

Joffysloffy

See above.

7 months ago

tayvin

I put ĉu hieraŭ ŝi fartis bone. I don't really understand why that is incorrect. Can someone with more Esperanto experience explain it to me?

5 months ago

Joffysloffy

It isn't; your sentence is perfectly fine! You just chose a word order they hadn't thought of, wherefore it is not yet amongst the correct answers. Next time you come across this question you can report it and it will (eventually) be accepted ;).

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.