1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Was she feeling well yesterd…

"Was she feeling well yesterday?"

Translation:Ĉu ŝi fartis bone hieraŭ?

June 5, 2015

14 Comments


bryanhumano

Is bonfartis a viable word?


TheKinglyWe

can "cxu sxi sentis bone hieraux" work? and if it cant why not...sento is a noun based word?


Joffysloffy

No, that won't work, because ‘senti’ is reflexive. What would work is:
Ĉu ŝi sentis sin bone hieraŭ?


SheilaLind3

Why is the word fartis considered correct and sentis is not.


tayvin

I put ĉu hieraŭ ŝi fartis bone. I don't really understand why that is incorrect. Can someone with more Esperanto experience explain it to me?


Joffysloffy

It isn't; your sentence is perfectly fine! You just chose a word order they hadn't thought of, wherefore it is not yet amongst the correct answers. Next time you come across this question you can report it and it will (eventually) be accepted ;).


Serhii455108

Where is a typo in my "cxu sxi fartis bone hieraux"?


Joffysloffy

There is none; that sentence is correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.