Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A quién no le gustan los sábados?"

Translation:Who does not like Saturdays?

5 years ago

42 Comments


rmcgwn

Is 'A quién' whom , 'con quien' with whom , 'de quien' whose- three compound words used together.. so in this sentence A quién is then whom i.e to whom are Saturdays not pleasing? Literally.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I like your explanation. Now it makes sense to me.

5 years ago

kooky13

in your example is "whom" singular or plural? It can be both in English right? If it is singular is it because of "le" and would putting "les" in this sentence make it be you (plural formal) ? or would that require "a quienes"? or am I just making things up? :D

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes we use les for plural. Whether you would use quienes or quien outside of this context absolutely yes(IMO). I can't think of how this sentence could need to be plural. If you really asking about quienes I believe you are correct.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I was told by more than one native Spanish speaker that 1) many native speakers struggle with the direct/indirect le/lo object issue -- and often get it wrong and 2) "reversing" the process to "like" in English from "gustar" in Spanish is difficult for them, too.

So, as learners of Spanish, we shouldn't feel too bad about this. :-)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Ok I feel better now. I want to mention that a number of friends have told me they gave up at this stage. So knowing this we can relax and just keep practicing.

5 years ago

stinkstonk

Maybe I should give up also. I have been doing this lesson for days now and I simply do not understand any of it. From the number of discussions I imagine that this is a particularly difficult section. I hope that one day it will click with me. I am feeling quite despondent

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Hang in there. I wrote this some time ago. My experience is we have times when it seems like you just can't get it but those in fact are the times we gain. How, we become aware of the issue. If I could say one thing to others it would be don't force it, learn naturally through lots of exposure. It's been proven to work. Getting it wrong teaches us more. Take the time to do some research but don't worry about it if you forget. You are building a foundation.

4 years ago

stinkstonk

Many thanks. I still feel like I will never understand it, but hope that it will come together soon. I do very much appreciate your support. I have given you 5 lingots for that because you have convinced me that it could happen to anybody.

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

So you mean native also self confuse with the object pronouns?!

I was a b it confuse why le is use here. but translation there is no him/she/it.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why do you need 'le' in this sentence?

5 years ago

MurrayGunn

Thanks, this is enlightening.

4 years ago

rrizzlaa

I'm still not understanding why we need to use "le"before gustan rather than "les" because we "are liking" Saturdays which is plural....isn't "le" for a single object?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

because it's not "to us", but rather "to whom", which is singular here: a quién. And, I know this is a pain, but remember that it's los sabados that are doing the "pleasing" (thus the plural verb gustan) and -- in the Spanish grammar -- there is no "liking". Then we need to say pleasing to whom -- in this case a quién (le) rather than a specific person. [I hope I haven't just made things worse.]

This sentence is difficult in so many ways: gustarse, which we translate as "like" but works in reverse to our way of thinking, the whole le/lo (etc.) direct/indirect objects issue, AND it's a generalized conceptual interrogative.

In other words, I don't think anyone should feel bad for struggling with this one. I feel as though many folks gave up on DL because of this one example alone and I think that's a shame.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

"we are" is your problem. A quien = Whom = singular. Who doesn't like Saturdays.

5 years ago

seanb276

Would 'gusta' work here to? I am trying to understand why gustan was used.

5 years ago

languagepotato

the way i see it, gustar doesn't mean 'to like' but 'to be liked by' so it becomes 'saturdays aren't liked by whom?'

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It literally means, "to please." To "like something" as such, isn't really a concept in the language as far as I know. "A mi me gustan los perros," literally "Dogs please me" but in English obviously you'd say "I like dogs."

5 years ago

sahilsingla112

Why "A mi" ? Doesn't "me gustan los perros" alone convey the whole idea of "dogs please me"...i mean if you could break the sentence and tell what purpose does this extra "A mi" serve ?

4 years ago

gro_com

That's it

5 years ago

seanb276

Thanks. That makes sense then.

5 years ago

gro_com

NO, 'gusta' doesn't work, here the subject is 'Los sabados' and the verd has to be in the same person as the subject.

5 years ago

lashmi57

gustan is plural and is used because the sentence is plural ="Saturdays"

5 years ago

droma
droma

it's because saturdays is plural. it it was saturday then "gusta" would be used.

5 years ago

CeeCeeSong

droma, that doesn't make sense. The verb agrees with the Subject, not the object.

3 months ago

mark-in-cal

gustar has to match the singularity/plurality of the direct object - in this case, saturdays which is plural. for example: me gusta el gato vs. me gustan los gatos. gato and gatos are the direct objects.

4 years ago

Zinnydownunder

why was it wrong to use "the saturdays" rather than just saturdays?

5 years ago

Trudles.marshall

Because we don't say that in English. We never use a definite article with a day of the week.

5 years ago

lackflag

Can someone explain why the Clitic/Indirect Object Pronoun is singular?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree this question is tricky? But my thinking is that in this case if you replace 'a quien' with él we would then say 'a él no le gustan los sabados ' which then means 'a quien' is clarifying the question in same the manner that 'a él' does and 'le' does not change. What do you think?

5 years ago

lackflag

Good approach. I think the inherent ambiguity of the question "to whom?" is what threw me.

This section is tough and I am on high alert so things that I would normally let slide are now a big deal.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I am struggling also. I've seen many similar comments so you aren't alone. I am making so many mistakes but I am slowly getting it. Good luck as you proceed. We'll get there eventually.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

(To who) no (to him/her/it/you) like the saturdays. Notice gustan is the plural form of the verb, it matches the plural form of the object "sábados". Please correct me if needed, thanks.

4 years ago

jeremyordaz

Why is le needed here? My buddy who is a native speaker translated the sentence for me but he implied it was an odd why to say this statement. He didn't understand the need for le either. Or at least that's how his text came across.

4 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

In English, "Who doesn't like Saturday?" has exactly the same meaning as "Who doesn't like Saturdays?" Both should be accepted.

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

I was dinged for "...like the Saturdays". I don't like the English us of "the", but it is aligned with the Spanish statement. Why marked wrong?

4 years ago

mohammed.d

Who doesn't like the Saturdays . That was my answer. Why it doesn't work?

4 years ago

TigerRoar1

We I see "gustan" I tend to see plural and I answered who do not like Saturdays rather than who doesn't like Saturdays.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

When translated into English and 'who' becomes the subject and it takes 3rd person singular 'does not, or 'doesn't'.

4 years ago

CeeCeeSong

In English, who is considered singular, so why is the plural form of the verb used in this? Is quien considered plural in Spanish???

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

DUO, when you see a sentence such as this one, where there is a lot of confusion on the topic, why don't you weigh in and give us the rule, instead of leaving us to flounder as we try to hash it out amongst ourselves?!?

3 months ago