1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo lo voy a iniciar."

"Yo lo voy a iniciar."

Translation:I am going to start it.

October 2, 2013

30 Comments


healthnut

What's wrong with I'm going to begin it


Lechuza-chouette

I agree. I reported it.


jeanniepq

Reported it as well


guelen13

"I am going to begin it" It is accepted, 8/4/2015


Samsta

Because that sounds terrible.


hungover

In some contexts, yes. It is however valid English and should be accepted.


EpicPowerHero

I'm thinking as in "I'm going to begin my novel."


KolonelSpons

No it doesn't. So, what's actually wrong with it?


Elizabeth261736

Apparently, nothing. It's been accepted since August 2015.


Emmiegram

It's 07/09/14, and "I begin it" is still marked wrong. Will report it again.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You cannot skip "going to" which is from "voy a" This indicates near future.

"I begin it. would be "Lo inicio." or "Yo lo inicio." This is present tense.


supermajic

27 august 14 still marked wrong


salsabandit

nothing, i said the same.


HankGunderson

Why are we redoing voy a stuff again.? Isn't this supposed to be future tense stuff?


RoyYoung4

Is it okay if I were saying this and said, "Voy a iniciarlo."


IsaasGabri

sí, también es correcto...


mdecoster

I will begin it. Nothing is wrong with that!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is a different tense. "I will begin it." would be "Lo iniciaré." or "Yo lo iniciaré." which can be used for near or far future. "Yo lo voy a iniciar." is a phrasal future tense used for the near future or for planning of the future. "I am going to begin it."


meilonn

Is "iniciar" interchangeable in some of the same contexts as "comenzar" and "empezar"?


IsaasGabri

Lo voy a iniciar... Voy a iniciarlo...


Judykeswick774

Why not" "I am going to initiate it???


Psperth

I put "I am going to start it" and it tells me i am wrong, and that it should be exactly what i put!!


AliT.Firef

And what's wrong with 'I'm going to initiate HIM'? :) (OK, I've already made a mistake, I was allowing myself to be a bit silly. But still ... why not?)


MiriamHatkin

Please tell me the difference between "I am not going to begin it" vs. "I am not going to start it"? Sometimes DUOLINGO is ridiculous!!!


Sue919013

Could you say "Lo voy a iniciar" or "Voy a lo empezar". Duolingo seems very hit and miss as to when the pronoun can be omitted.


DaveNewhouse

Why not I am going to start. Both infer something will begin.


Richard313311

I am going to start. Voy a comenzario or Voy a empezar translates I am going to start it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.