1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar"

"Çocuklar"

Translation:The children

June 5, 2015

28 Comments


Floriaanva

In some cases Çocuklar can be animals too


nataandr

how is "boy" in turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

"boy" is either "erkek çocuk" or "oğlan" :)


nataandr

is there any difference between these 2?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, although the former is a bit more common if you are trying to specifically point out the gender of the child.


ToBePolyglott

I also heard oğl been used instead of oğlan. Is that correct?


orde90

In daily language we usually only say "çocuk" when we talk about a boy.


nataandr

that's the answer i gave to çocuk to see if it works but it was wrong :P


orde90

i think it must have been accepted because that's the word we use for 'boy' nowadays. oğlan is usually preferred by older people/generation. young people normally use it only when they talk about romantic relationships.


nataandr

is it wrong if u use çocuk for a girl? (female child)


orde90

no it would be correct if you use it for a child. it doesn't suggest any gender for children.


Nikki647223

What is the difference between erkek and adam? Because here they are both translated to 'man'. In which situation do you use what?


AlexinNotTurkey

"adam" is used more to refer to an individual. "erkek" is used more to distinguish gender if you are contrasting.


Mirage20

"Adam" translates as "man" whereas "erkek" means "male" (used in reference to the masculine gender).


vrknight7

/cho-CHOOK-lar/?


Selcen_Ozturk

c is not pronounced as ch, it is like a soft g as in "general" or j in "jar"


schyrsivochter

Here, have some IPA: /t͡ʃɔ.ˈd͡ʒuk.laɾ̥/


Akash_Polyglot

Cant understand IPA ..i want to learn about is..is there anyway...where i can learn IPA method


ToBePolyglott

I hear it like "Choh-jook-lar"


vrknight7

Thank you! That was my question :)


Selcen_Ozturk

you are welcome. ç is like ch though, as in chair :) just keep in mind


ALSMADI93

I have a suggestion, what do you think to put the roots of the words with the meaning of the words, it will be easier for us to remember the words and relate them together.


Ghis333

About the pronunciation: this word is spoken very quickly, just as çocuk (singular). Is it just the way this particular woman pronounces it, or is it always so short and snappy?


Stergi3

It sounds like çöcüklar or I am the only one heard like this?


MysaraAlge

can I choose " the childern " or "chlidern" as well ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started