1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Foreldrene til gutten er ikk…

"Foreldrene til gutten er ikke hjemme."

Translation:The parents of the boy are not at home.

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


stupas

One would say he is Home Alone ;)


FLchick

Not necessarily, ganske Storebror er hjem.


ZorbaTHut

Translation nitpickery: "Foreldrene til gutten" is "the parents of the boy", "foreldrene guttens" would be "the boy's parents"?


Ellenspeaking

Might that not be Guttens foreldre? But I am not at all sure, it seem to me that when you use the form "guttens" or similar, it usually goes before the main noun, but we need a Norwegian to clarify this.


Alex_Af_Nordheim

I'm also wondering about this lol


_InvadingMoss_

so i assume guttens foreldrene would be also?


Brian338734

As far as I know, that'd be right in conversation, but I don't think Duo will accept it.


Milan246531

Why do they pronouce "hjenne" I got confused


Brian338734

It sounds like an M sound to me, then again, the TTS is unclear a lot


Ara198204

It sounded like an "n" to me also. I was blaming my old ears.


RowenaJane

we would not usually say 'the parents of the boy" so could we translate this 'the boy's parents'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.