"Дід там."

Translation:Grandpa is there.

June 6, 2015

11 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Дід sounds like "jeed." Is this correct?

June 6, 2015

Piotreque

the first d seems to be palatalized by the following i which makes it sound kinda like j but it's not

August 20, 2015

akeane93

"Grandad" should be accepted, no?

August 27, 2015

ViGor72

GranDdad is accepted now.

October 29, 2017

Jordyn182777

CORRECT

April 24, 2018

Farheen186245

Дід там means is grandpa there? Or Grandpa is there. They are showing that both are right. The only difference is '?' at the end after this word (дід там).. Can anyone tell me what is right?

March 24, 2017

skstudio

In writing, you can tell the declarative sentences in the present tense (Дід там.) from the question in the present tense (Дід там?) only by the punctuation. In speech, the question has a rising intonation.

April 1, 2017

PerunBolt

I use "Є" ('is' from the verb 'to be') in my Ukrainian sentences. (That's how I've been taught at Ukrainian School & by my parents & Babusia.)

So I would say: "Дід Є там." or "Дід там Є." Both are correct. DL should accept this form of speech as well. People still use it every day. It's not 'archaic' as some think.

So, would you rather 'Be' ('exist') "Є" or not 'exist'? After all, at the 'Invictus Games 2017' they printed posters with "Я Є" = "I AM"... Shouldn't we respect the language & soldiers in these 'Invictus Games' who fought for their countries?

"To BE" & "to BE RESPECTED" is vital to any Human BEing & their Language.

May 27, 2018

Sofika331

Would it also be correct to say дідо for grandpa?

January 21, 2016

Vinnfred

That's a western dialectical variant

January 23, 2016

kieraomg1

Uģggggggg so hard

March 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.