"Дід там."

Translation:Grandpa is there.

June 6, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John686606

Is there a problem with voice recognition here? I could not say дід там correctly no matter how I tried. I then tried several times with a google translate recording with complete failure. Lastly I recorded the voice from Duolingo and it still could not recognise the phrase! I have had no problems with other phrases.


Phiebe530253

There are some in my spanish lesson that no matter how much i try they never pick up right. I think it is a weird flaw.


akeane93

"Grandad" should be accepted, no?


Bryan.EDU

Дід sounds like "jeed." Is this correct?


Englilove

No, it sounds like "deed"


Piotreque

the first d seems to be palatalized by the following i which makes it sound kinda like j but it's not


Astrosapien

I cant seem to get the pronunciation right. I tried it many ways. Could it be bugged?


Farheen186245

Дід там means is grandpa there? Or Grandpa is there. They are showing that both are right. The only difference is '?' at the end after this word (дід там).. Can anyone tell me what is right?


skstudio

In writing, you can tell the declarative sentences in the present tense (Дід там.) from the question in the present tense (Дід там?) only by the punctuation. In speech, the question has a rising intonation.


PerunBolt

I use "Є" ('is' from the verb 'to be') in my Ukrainian sentences. (That's how I've been taught at Ukrainian School & by my parents & Babusia.)

So I would say: "Дід Є там." or "Дід там Є." Both are correct. DL should accept this form of speech as well. People still use it every day. It's not 'archaic' as some think.

So, would you rather 'Be' ('exist') "Є" or not 'exist'? After all, at the 'Invictus Games 2017' they printed posters with "Я Є" = "I AM"... Shouldn't we respect the language & soldiers in these 'Invictus Games' who fought for their countries?

"To BE" & "to BE RESPECTED" is vital to any Human BEing & their Language.


Sofika331

Would it also be correct to say дідо for grandpa?


Vinnfred

That's a western dialectical variant


Ukr7Minecraft

I wrote grandfather. INCORRECT. Grandpa But grandpa and grandfather is the same word


LuisFernan908637

Always when i type XTo TaM is not correct and i type yit Tam and my answer is not corect i don't have computer i take my class from my phone how i can type the right way because every day is the same and i can't go to the next level thank you for your help.


Mimi658232

Is дід grandfather (standard) or grandpa (familiar)? Or is it the same word for both nuances in Ukrainian?
I have the same problem with тато (dad for DL, but father for several online dictionaries) and мама (mom for DL, but mother for several online dictionaries).


GennadyVedenin

I am a native speaker of another East Slavic language so I was surprised Duolingo can't understand me when I say "там", 'though I said it 100% same as Ukrainians should do. It's not the matter of accent or my diction.


Carrotsand2

Whats the difference between "дід" and"Дідусь"?


Olly_1052

It's the same but "Дід" is more formal than "дідусь"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.