1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дід там."

"Дід там."

Translation:Grandpa is there.

June 6, 2015

19 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Дід sounds like "jeed." Is this correct?


Piotreque

the first d seems to be palatalized by the following i which makes it sound kinda like j but it's not


Englilove

No, it sounds like "deed"


Shady_arc

It doesn't, and it is how it should sound.


akeane93

"Grandad" should be accepted, no?


ViGor72

GranDdad is accepted now.


Farheen186245

Дід там means is grandpa there? Or Grandpa is there. They are showing that both are right. The only difference is '?' at the end after this word (дід там).. Can anyone tell me what is right?


skstudio

In writing, you can tell the declarative sentences in the present tense (Дід там.) from the question in the present tense (Дід там?) only by the punctuation. In speech, the question has a rising intonation.


PerunBolt

I use "Є" ('is' from the verb 'to be') in my Ukrainian sentences. (That's how I've been taught at Ukrainian School & by my parents & Babusia.)

So I would say: "Дід Є там." or "Дід там Є." Both are correct. DL should accept this form of speech as well. People still use it every day. It's not 'archaic' as some think.

So, would you rather 'Be' ('exist') "Є" or not 'exist'? After all, at the 'Invictus Games 2017' they printed posters with "Я Є" = "I AM"... Shouldn't we respect the language & soldiers in these 'Invictus Games' who fought for their countries?

"To BE" & "to BE RESPECTED" is vital to any Human BEing & their Language.


Sofika331

Would it also be correct to say дідо for grandpa?


Vinnfred

That's a western dialectical variant


kieraomg1

Uģggggggg so hard


LuisFernan908637

Always when i type XTo TaM is not correct and i type yit Tam and my answer is not corect i don't have computer i take my class from my phone how i can type the right way because every day is the same and i can't go to the next level thank you for your help.


Carrotsand2

Whats the difference between "дід" and"Дідусь"?


Olly_1052

It's the same but "Дід" is more formal than "дідусь"


Ca7SrX

а чому не grentfather


Olly_1052

Бо це помилка

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.