1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We do not take our shoes off…

"We do not take our shoes off."

Translation:Ní bhainimid ár mbróga dínn.

June 6, 2015

11 Comments


colornbian

So is "Ní bhainimid dínn ár mbróga" okay too?


scilling

Since bain de is a phrasal verb, Ní bhainimid dínn ár mbróga is OK, and could even be preferred. (Ní bhainimid dínn ár gcuid bróg would be best.)


Peter684160

Why isn't "Ní thógaimid ár mbróga dínn" correct?


MourneGer

Its insisting on "ní bhainimid" (which i understand, and agree is correct) over "ní bhain muid" (which sounds better to me, and i think it's also correct).

Is this an ulster-ism that's been left out? Or is it an ulster-ism that i misremembered/made up?


scilling

The analytic form of Ní bhainimid is Ní bhaineann muid rather than Ní bhain muid.


Eoghan32

Isn't Ní bhain muid the past tense of that verb anyway?


SatharnPHL

Regular past tense verbs use níor for the negative particle.


Eoghan32

Shouldn't Ní cause an urú, not a séimhiú?


SatharnPHL

No, the negative particle causes a séimhiú, the interrogative particle an causes an urú.


lamh-glas

in the question before this i answered "baineann tu do broga diot" and it was marked correct but below the answer was wrote as "baineann tu diot do broga", why is dinn at the end of the sentence here?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.