"We do not take our shoes off."

Translation:Ní bhainimid ár mbróga dínn.

June 6, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

colornbian

So is "Ní bhainimid dínn ár mbróga" okay too?

June 6, 2015

scilling

Since bain de is a phrasal verb, Ní bhainimid dínn ár mbróga is OK, and could even be preferred. (Ní bhainimid dínn ár gcuid bróg would be best.)

June 6, 2015

Daiana-1602

Unfortunately it is not accepted as per 26.01.16

January 26, 2016

scilling

Be sure to use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators when opportunity allows for you.

January 26, 2016

Machnoir

Still not accepted August 2018.

August 24, 2018

gerard.nellis

Its insisting on "ní bhainimid" (which i understand, and agree is correct) over "ní bhain muid" (which sounds better to me, and i think it's also correct).

Is this an ulster-ism that's been left out? Or is it an ulster-ism that i misremembered/made up?

March 23, 2016

scilling

The analytic form of Ní bhainimid is Ní bhaineann muid rather than Ní bhain muid.

March 30, 2016

Eoghan32

Isn't Ní bhain muid the past tense of that verb anyway?

March 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Regular past tense verbs use níor for the negative particle.

March 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.