1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şimdi veya asla!"

"Şimdi veya asla!"

Translation:Now or never!

June 6, 2015

9 Comments


johndelaroo

elvis presley - its now or never (1960) - YouTube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QkMVscR5YOo And I think this Turkish sentence could mean "It's now or never" too.


dlaws08

Could you also say "simdi yoksa asla" since it is an either or statement?


BlackDoritoFox

If I'm not mistaken, yoksa is for questions only.


ilknr1

no, şimdi yoksa asla is wrong.


Mariane584083

dlaws, "are you big OR small"= büyük musunVEYA küçük mü? "You read now OR/IF NOT/OTHERWISE you do not go out"= artık okursun yoksa dışarı çıkmıyorsun". "Yoksa" indicates that there is a condition.


ilknr1

what about "ever"? Why is it incorrect?


mizinamo

"Ever" needs a negative word in the sentence (for example, "He does not ever pay back his debts") to have this meaning.

Otherwise, you need "never".

In fact, "ever" is very rarely used outside of negative or question sentences, or perhaps poetry.


ilknr1

Thanks so much.


padm915118

Aslanda is 'actually' and 'asla' is never, the root seems the same and yet their meanings are so varied

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.