"Şimdi veya asla!"

Translation:Now or never!

3 years ago

7 Comments


john_treehugger
john_treehugger

elvis presley - its now or never (1960) - YouTube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QkMVscR5YOo And I think this Turkish sentence could mean "It's now or never" too.

1 year ago

dlaws08

Could you also say "simdi yoksa asla" since it is an either or statement?

3 years ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

If I'm not mistaken, yoksa is for questions only.

1 year ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

no, şimdi yoksa asla is wrong.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

what about "ever"? Why is it incorrect?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Ever" needs a negative word in the sentence (for example, "He does not ever pay back his debts") to have this meaning.

Otherwise, you need "never".

In fact, "ever" is very rarely used outside of negative or question sentences, or perhaps poetry.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thanks so much.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.