1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi pensas, ke ŝi vidas grand…

"Ŝi pensas, ke ŝi vidas grandajn insektojn."

Translation:She thinks she sees big insects.

June 6, 2015

15 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

Why is "she thinks that she sees big insects" not acceptable?


Naethano

No idea, besides your proposition is normally the good one.


Davgwynne

Yours is the better translation; at least, it is in my dialect of English.

Report it when you believe that you are correct.


Santos.Rui

Ŝi vidas Gregor Samsa kaj liaj amikoj


stpizz

Ĉu ŝi estas malsana?


La_Esperantisto

But ke means that!!!


TemplemanLiam

It accepts "She thinks THAT she sees a large insect" as well, I don't know anything about Esperanto grammar but "ke" might be required in Esperanto but not in the English sentence


Renardo_11

You are right; “ke” is required here to join the two phrases “ŝi pensas” and “ŝi vidas…” English allows to omit the word “that” here. I do not know of other languages that do.


Davgwynne

It might not be required, but in UK English it would be common to use "that" in this case.


DanteSesma

I would also think that ¨she thinks that she is seeing big insects¨ is correct, ne? I mean, as far as I remember, Esperanto verbs ending with "as" also work as present participle. But I guess the context is key.


CarloGamag1

I think that the n at the end means that the article the has been incorporated. Am'I wrong? please explain. Thanks. Disregard! I checked and I think it means the the word is declined as an accusative.


JustinGumblePuff

Ive MEMORIZED the correlatives chart, but seriously, I dont think that I understand how to use them at this point. If theres a conscise page for usage of these, that would be cery apreciated.


namename810410

I'm assuming that the extra commas I've seen in places is just something we don't do in English - is there a rule for how they are placed in Esperanto?


Masha797920

Mi vidis tiun epizodon de Stargate! :-D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.