1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser ikke kjøtt."

"Hun spiser ikke kjøtt."

Translation:She does not eat meat.

June 6, 2015

14 Comments


RobWilson13

Why does "She is not eating meat" not work here? It seems that we were taught 'Hun spiser kjott' translates to: 'she is eating meat'. And advice appreciated!

March 11, 2017

PrincessTi839196

That is because in Norwegian present and present continuous is pretty much the same. Norwegian does not have a "ing" form to specify what's happening right now. So "Hun spiser kjøtt" can mean both that she eats meat and that she is eating meat.

December 9, 2019, 5:00 PM

Tetraoxid

Can "kjøtt" also refer to flesh?

September 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it can, though I don't think "flesh" would be a good fit in this particular sentence.

Kjøttetende bakterier
Flesh-eating bacteria

September 12, 2015

Tetraoxid

Thx!

But technically... (e.g.: "She does not eat flesh (so she won't become a Wendigo...)") :D

September 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

I think you'd sooner say "human flesh/menneskekjøtt" in that case, but I'll let you be technically correct. It's the best kind of correct, after all. ;)

September 12, 2015

NikDoe1

Does the first letter "k" in the word "kjøtt" sound the same as in "kylling"?

February 2, 2018

vtopphol

It's supposed to, so if it does, it's correct.

February 2, 2018

Yukio_Okami

Why does ikke come after spiser? Sentences like this always throw me off since English is my native language.

June 6, 2015

TCAC2

You always have to put "ikke" after the verb. Don't worry though, saying things like "hun ikke spiser kjøtt" is a very common mistake especially for British and American immigrants in Norway. You'll get the hang of it eventually. :-)

June 6, 2015

hmada993

Try to think of it as" she eats no meat"

October 28, 2015

marianop89

It's like denying the action (verb)... you'll get use to really fast.

June 26, 2015

TeemuLabura

"She's eating no meat" is incorrect, yet "She eats no meat" is correct... are you kidding me? So far we've learned that Norwegians doesn't tell the difference between continuous and simple, but here it does matter.

October 28, 2016

vtopphol

It should be accepted, but on its own, this sentence usually means that she is a vegetarian, so the last translation is "more" correct :)

August 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.