"Hunspiserikkekjøtt."

Translation:She does not eat meat.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Can "kjøtt" also refer to flesh?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it can, though I don't think "flesh" would be a good fit in this particular sentence.

Kjøttetende bakterier
Flesh-eating bacteria

3 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Thx!

But technically... (e.g.: "She does not eat flesh (so she won't become a Wendigo...)") :D

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I think you'd sooner say "human flesh/menneskekjøtt" in that case, but I'll let you be technically correct. It's the best kind of correct, after all. ;)

3 years ago

RobWilson13

Why does "She is not eating meat" not work here? It seems that we were taught 'Hun spiser kjott' translates to: 'she is eating meat'. And advice appreciated!

1 year ago

sankopay
sankopay

why did this bring Kylie forward in my mind, being the drama queen she is wtf ((((:

4 months ago

Yukio_Okami

Why does ikke come after spiser? Sentences like this always throw me off since English is my native language.

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

You always have to put "ikke" after the verb. Don't worry though, saying things like "hun ikke spiser kjøtt" is a very common mistake especially for British and American immigrants in Norway. You'll get the hang of it eventually. :-)

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Try to think of it as" she eats no meat"

3 years ago

marianop89
marianop89

It's like denying the action (verb)... you'll get use to really fast.

3 years ago

TeemuLabura

"She's eating no meat" is incorrect, yet "She eats no meat" is correct... are you kidding me? So far we've learned that Norwegians doesn't tell the difference between continuous and simple, but here it does matter.

2 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

It should be accepted, but on its own, this sentence usually means that she is a vegetarian, so the last translation is "more" correct :)

1 year ago

NikDoe1
NikDoe1

Does the first letter "k" in the word "kjøtt" sound the same as in "kylling"?

10 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

It's supposed to, so if it does, it's correct.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.