1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun vil finne en norsk mynt."

"Hun vil finne en norsk mynt."

Translation:She wants to find a Norwegian coin.

June 6, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Bunchybunc

The Norsk coins are beautiful. I love the ones with holes in the middle--so ancient looking! We saved some from our travels there. :)

March 7, 2019

StevenWath

One of the accepted answers for this sentence is:

<pre> She will to find a Norwegian coin. </pre>

But it did not accept this:

<pre> She will find a Norwegian coin. </pre>
June 6, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Fixed! Be sure to send us an error report next time :D

June 6, 2015

Benjamin501283

Vil is or want to an probably the way it's organized will make you think it's will to, beside it's in present not future

July 20, 2018

erobre

I have several. And Belgian, Belarusian, English, French, Chinese, Canadian, American, and I think also Danish.

March 5, 2017

Derrik167614

Her old boyfriend had a real kroner problem.

July 6, 2019

glossboss

Det er temmelig lett å finne en norsk mynt. Det befinner seg rundt hullet i midten.

August 26, 2015

Wanda578177

Shouldn't it be "vil å finne"?

March 7, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" and "må" are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å").

March 7, 2018

AJB2002

I collect coins and I haven't gotten any Norwegian ones yet. I have a few Swedish, Danish and Icelandic but no Norwegian!

October 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.