1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun vil finne en norsk mynt."

"Hun vil finne en norsk mynt."

Translation:She wants to find a Norwegian coin.

June 6, 2015

11 Comments


Bunchybunc

The Norsk coins are beautiful. I love the ones with holes in the middle--so ancient looking! We saved some from our travels there. :)


StevenWath

One of the accepted answers for this sentence is:

<pre> She will to find a Norwegian coin. </pre>

But it did not accept this:

<pre> She will find a Norwegian coin. </pre>

Luke_5.1991

Fixed! Be sure to send us an error report next time :D


Benjamin501283

Vil is or want to an probably the way it's organized will make you think it's will to, beside it's in present not future


DrOctagonapus

Good luck with that, they look at you funny if you pay cash!


erobre

I have several. And Belgian, Belarusian, English, French, Chinese, Canadian, American, and I think also Danish.


Derrik167614

Her old boyfriend had a real kroner problem.


glossboss

Det er temmelig lett å finne en norsk mynt. Det befinner seg rundt hullet i midten.


Wanda578177

Shouldn't it be "vil å finne"?


Deliciae

Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" and "må" are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å").


AJB2002

I collect coins and I haven't gotten any Norwegian ones yet. I have a few Swedish, Danish and Icelandic but no Norwegian!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.