Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun vil finne en norsk mynt."

Translation:She wants to find a Norwegian coin.

3 years ago

9 Comments


StevenWath
StevenWath

One of the accepted answers for this sentence is:

<pre> She will to find a Norwegian coin. </pre>

But it did not accept this:

<pre> She will find a Norwegian coin. </pre>
3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Fixed! Be sure to send us an error report next time :D

3 years ago

Benjamin501283
Benjamin501283

Vil is or want to an probably the way it's organized will make you think it's will to, beside it's in present not future

2 months ago

glossboss
glossboss

Det er temmelig lett å finne en norsk mynt. Det befinner seg rundt hullet i midten.

3 years ago

ashton.noah

I have several. And Belgian, Belarusian, English, French, Chinese, Canadian, American, and I think also Danish.

1 year ago

Wanda578177

Shouldn't it be "vil å finne"?

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" and "må" are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å").

6 months ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

It would be nice if mistakes in articles in english are accepted as correct with message that the article was wrong. I just got 3 sentences in a row wrong just because of articles in english,every other word was correct. Developers please make this more easy i am loosing my mind here with english articles,i know general rules about them but you cannot always get it right...

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

To master another language, one most master their own, no?

1 year ago