"Hunvilfinneennorskmynt."

Translation:She wants to find a Norwegian coin.

3 years ago

7 Comments


StevenWath
StevenWath

One of the accepted answers for this sentence is:

<pre> She will to find a Norwegian coin. </pre>

But it did not accept this:

<pre> She will find a Norwegian coin. </pre>
3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Fixed! Be sure to send us an error report next time :D

3 years ago

Benjamin501283
Benjamin501283

Vil is or want to an probably the way it's organized will make you think it's will to, beside it's in present not future

5 months ago

glossboss
glossboss

Det er temmelig lett å finne en norsk mynt. Det befinner seg rundt hullet i midten.

3 years ago

youriseup
youriseup

I have several. And Belgian, Belarusian, English, French, Chinese, Canadian, American, and I think also Danish.

1 year ago

Wanda578177

Shouldn't it be "vil å finne"?

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" and "må" are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å").

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.