"Kio estas lia fako?"

Translation:What is his subject?

3 years ago

16 Comments


thraenthraen

Is this like asking what subject a teacher teaches or like asking what someone's major/course of study is?

3 years ago

mrfinnsmith

Ankaŭ mi volas scii tion.

3 years ago

Andi_M

Both. Of a worker, too. But there you would more use "profesio", "fako" would be more a specialisation inside a profession.

3 years ago

mmmm_cake

I'm guessing fako comes from the same root as faculty

3 years ago

FredCapp

I don't know, but I do know that another English translation for "fako" is "pigeonhole." While "temo" is also a musical theme.

3 years ago

clh335763

It doesn't seem so though According to Wiktionary and two other docs, fako comes from Yiddish or German and German Fach comes from Proto-Germanic and isn't a Romance loanword (according to Wiktionary again... I really need to get other sources ;D) while faculty is indisputably a Romance loanword

1 year ago

crispycraker

I think it could mean both. At least, that's what I'm finding through Google. It's generally like asking what field they specialize in.

3 years ago

ichteltelch

For German speakers: Temo=Thema, Fako=Fach. In English it is all "subject". Temo answers the question what something is about, and fako means, among other things, a field of study.

3 years ago

aquaticsklo

Theme?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Esperanto also has the word temo which means "Subject, theme, or topic." In fact, one can often tell just how good of an Esperantist someone is by how well they use this particular term.

Temas, ke mi povas pliboniĝi.

2 years ago

farl_

Do, ĉu "ĉeffako" funkcius kiel la angla vorto "major" (germane "Hauptfach," mi pensas)?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ĝi povas, aŭ oni povas uzi ĉefstudo-n: ĉar estas la ĉefa direkto de studado.

2 years ago

farl_

Ho, dankon.

2 years ago

ActualGoat

Could another translation be 'faculty'?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Not really. The words are related, but the thrust is different. Faculty is Esperantized as either "kapablo" (ability), or "fakultato" (School division or all the instructors). The latter being what I suppose you meant.

3 years ago

Eldecee

ĉu "subject" aŭ "branch"?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.