1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio estas lia fako?"

"Kio estas lia fako?"

Translation:What is his subject?

June 6, 2015

16 Comments


thraenthraen

Is this like asking what subject a teacher teaches or like asking what someone's major/course of study is?


mrfinnsmith

Ankaŭ mi volas scii tion.


Andi_M

Both. Of a worker, too. But there you would more use "profesio", "fako" would be more a specialisation inside a profession.


mmmm_cake

I'm guessing fako comes from the same root as faculty


FredCapp

I don't know, but I do know that another English translation for "fako" is "pigeonhole." While "temo" is also a musical theme.


clh335763

It doesn't seem so though According to Wiktionary and two other docs, fako comes from Yiddish or German and German Fach comes from Proto-Germanic and isn't a Romance loanword (according to Wiktionary again... I really need to get other sources ;D) while faculty is indisputably a Romance loanword


crispycraker

I think it could mean both. At least, that's what I'm finding through Google. It's generally like asking what field they specialize in.


ichteltelch

For German speakers: Temo=Thema, Fako=Fach. In English it is all "subject". Temo answers the question what something is about, and fako means, among other things, a field of study.


FredCapp

Esperanto also has the word temo which means "Subject, theme, or topic." In fact, one can often tell just how good of an Esperantist someone is by how well they use this particular term.

Temas, ke mi povas pliboniĝi.


farl_

Do, ĉu "ĉeffako" funkcius kiel la angla vorto "major" (germane "Hauptfach," mi pensas)?


FredCapp

Ĝi povas, aŭ oni povas uzi ĉefstudo-n: ĉar estas la ĉefa direkto de studado.


ActualGoat

Could another translation be 'faculty'?


FredCapp

Not really. The words are related, but the thrust is different. Faculty is Esperantized as either "kapablo" (ability), or "fakultato" (School division or all the instructors). The latter being what I suppose you meant.


Eldecee

ĉu "subject" aŭ "branch"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.