"It is an apple."

Translation:È una mela.

December 27, 2012

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


longlostlotrelf

Where did esso come from?


sophietheunicorn

I hovered over 'It' and the first option was 'Io', but then I typed 'Io' in and it was wrong.


caiser

io Lo mangio= I eat it. Here is translate it as Lo.

I have changed upper and lower case, so you can diferenciate i and L


[deactivated user]

    Why esso no ecco?


C3KID

    Where did you get esso from


Fallon_Rudolph

    What does esso mean?


RobynFuller

    how do you know "mela" is feminine?


emily.shim

    Every noun will either be masculine or feminine, in general you just have to learn it i.e. una mela (one/a apple) la mela (the apple) where una and la are what states it is feminine, or un ragazzo (one/a boy) il ragazzo (the boy) where un and il are what states it is masculine.

    HOWEVER, as I have just realised, most words that are feminine end in a A and most words that are masculine end in an O. Plurals tend to end in an I or E.


ZServ

    I'm assuming that it is (which to my knowledge would be e e) is shortened to a singular e as we do for its

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.