"It is an apple."

Translation:È una mela.

December 27, 2012

10 Comments


longlostlotrelf

Where did esso come from?

February 23, 2013

sophietheunicorn

I hovered over 'It' and the first option was 'Io', but then I typed 'Io' in and it was wrong.

December 27, 2012

caiser

io Lo mangio= I eat it. Here is translate it as Lo.

I have changed upper and lower case, so you can diferenciate i and L

December 27, 2012

Omegariley

i did the same

June 30, 2013

misiafaraona

Why esso no ecco?

July 21, 2013

C3KID

Where did you get esso from

January 16, 2014

Fallon_Rudolph

What does esso mean?

February 5, 2014

RobynFuller

how do you know "mela" is feminine?

March 3, 2014

emily.shim

Every noun will either be masculine or feminine, in general you just have to learn it i.e. una mela (one/a apple) la mela (the apple) where una and la are what states it is feminine, or un ragazzo (one/a boy) il ragazzo (the boy) where un and il are what states it is masculine.

HOWEVER, as I have just realised, most words that are feminine end in a A and most words that are masculine end in an O. Plurals tend to end in an I or E.

March 11, 2014

ZServ

I'm assuming that it is (which to my knowledge would be e e) is shortened to a singular e as we do for its

May 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.