1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Drikker du vinen?"

"Drikker du vinen?"

Translation:Are you drinking the wine?

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


Alicia39083

Can anyone explain how you make the difference between, for instance, "do you drink wine" (in general) and "are you drinking the wine" (right now)? I can't seem to get a grasp on how to translate the present progressive (-ing). Thank you in advance!


KristianFa17

From a quick Google search, I found there is no difference between present progressive and present continuous. And as someone who took Spanish in high school, that is very pleasant news to me.


WaHoH

I was also confused, but I think the use of a definite article 'the' wine, would suggest it is right now.


OceansMagnolia

I looked at the answer. Both are excepted. I dont think the specific time like now or in general matters because its still the present.

You can have "Do you drink wine?" (I put this) and "Are you drinking wine?"


FredCapp

I don't drink… wine.


Chris371132

It's always super difficult to hear the -en ending >:/


Jennyienby

Hei, can you hear " vinen" instead of " vin" in the voice record?


djaevel94

I do. It sounds more like "vin'n" actually.


Deviloof666

Because that's how you need to say that... How do you writhe it :vinen How do you say that :vin'n


LingoLaura

but wine is uncountable right?


Luke_5.1991

It's uncountable, but that doesn't mean it can't be made definite.


LingoLaura

right i'm just confirming

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.