1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Drikker du vinen?"

"Drikker du vinen?"

Translation:Are you drinking the wine?

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


Alicia39083

Can anyone explain how you make the difference between, for instance, "do you drink wine" (in general) and "are you drinking the wine" (right now)? I can't seem to get a grasp on how to translate the present progressive (-ing). Thank you in advance!


KristianFa17

From a quick Google search, I found there is no difference between present progressive and present continuous. And as someone who took Spanish in high school, that is very pleasant news to me.


WaHoH

I was also confused, but I think the use of a definite article 'the' wine, would suggest it is right now.


Chris371132

It's always super difficult to hear the -en ending >:/


Jennyienby

Hei, can you hear " vinen" instead of " vin" in the voice record?


djaevel94

I do. It sounds more like "vin'n" actually.


InbarSimana

Because that's how you need to say that... How you write it :vinen How you say that :vin'n


FredCapp

I don't drink… wine.


LingoLaura

but wine is uncountable right?


Luke_5.1991

It's uncountable, but that doesn't mean it can't be made definite.


LingoLaura

right i'm just confirming


brevskrivning

Ikke bry deg, bare drikk vann, vin er for dyr i Norge!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.