Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drikker du vinen?"

Translation:Are you drinking the wine?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Alicia39083

Can anyone explain how you make the difference between, for instance, "do you drink wine" (in general) and "are you drinking the wine" (right now)? I can't seem to get a grasp on how to translate the present progressive (-ing). Thank you in advance!

1 year ago

KristianFa17

From a quick Google search, I found there is no difference between present progressive and present continuous. And as someone who took Spanish in high school, that is very pleasant news to me.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I don't drink… wine.

3 years ago

Jennyienby

Hei, can you hear " vinen" instead of " vin" in the voice record?

2 years ago

djaevel94
djaevel94

I do. It sounds more like "vin'n" actually.

2 years ago

Inbar1111
Inbar1111

Because that's how you need to say that... How do you writhe it :vinen How do you say that :vin'n

1 year ago