1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The dirty jacket is mine."

"The dirty jacket is mine."

Translation:Den skitne jakken er min.

June 6, 2015

13 Comments


ethanwattsmusic

Why is it skitne and not skitten?


MaxPixelCat

I believe it's because when using adjectives in the definite case, you change the adjective to its plural form ("rød bil" becomes "den røde bilen"), meaning "skitne" would have to be the plural form of "skitten" (keep in mind im not a native speaker and i might be wrong about this)


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Hmmm... an interesting theory, which would actually explain how it comes to be "skitne" here and not "skittene". The "Tips and Notes" section merely says that for the definite form, you (in general) add an "e" to the adjective. They don't say anything about using the plural form of the adjective (which happens to be that same rule: add an 'e'). After re-reading the "Tips and Notes", I can only say that the section on the "Definite Form" is poorly described. Perhaps you are right though; maybe the real rule-of-thumb is to use the plural form for the definite case.


JoeOlson13

I was looking for the same answer.


rachel.hsi

Is it just me or does the audio for "den" here sound funny.. like "dn"?


cursorcorner

I think the hover-over audio is automated for many, if not all words. "den" sounds like "dn" at the end of words like hunden, so the algorithm seems to be using that rule for the word "den" as well. I reported it about 5 times, but I think whoever recorded the voice might be long gone.


Deliciae
Mod

It's a TTS voice from Ivona. We can never fix the audio, just disable the audio exercises.


kokiri85

Is this related to what it sounds like it's related to? Is it at all vulgar?


TCAC2

Not at all vulgar in Norwegian.


kokiri85

Oh good, thanks.


cursorcorner

Why is it jakken instead of jakke here?


Deliciae
Mod

Because "The dirty jacket" is definite.

The added demonstrative "den/det" before a definite noun modified by an adjective does not render the definite suffix obsolete. This is sometimes referred to as "double definiteness" or "double determination".


geirnaldo

You can also say "jakka"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started