1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The dirty jacket is mine."

"The dirty jacket is mine."

Translation:Den skitne jakken er min.

June 6, 2015

21 Comments


ethanwattsmusic

Why is it skitne and not skitten?


MaxPixelCat

I believe it's because when using adjectives in the definite case, you change the adjective to its plural form ("rød bil" becomes "den røde bilen"), meaning "skitne" would have to be the plural form of "skitten" (keep in mind im not a native speaker and i might be wrong about this)


Gaby.pee.and.poo

i keep getting confused with words like that


JoeOlson13

I was looking for the same answer.


snrzhu

There is what I found to be a very helpful and fairly detailed explanation by Adrian442793 on this topic available here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35019659


rachel.hsi

Is it just me or does the audio for "den" here sound funny.. like "dn"?


cursorcorner

I think the hover-over audio is automated for many, if not all words. "den" sounds like "dn" at the end of words like hunden, so the algorithm seems to be using that rule for the word "den" as well. I reported it about 5 times, but I think whoever recorded the voice might be long gone.


Deliciae

It's a TTS voice from Ivona. We can never fix the audio, just disable the audio exercises.


kokiri85

Is this related to what it sounds like it's related to? Is it at all vulgar?


TCAC2

Not at all vulgar in Norwegian.


kokiri85

Oh good, thanks.


cursorcorner

Why is it jakken instead of jakke here?


Deliciae

Because "The dirty jacket" is definite.

The added demonstrative "den/det" before a definite noun modified by an adjective does not render the definite suffix obsolete. This is sometimes referred to as "double definiteness" or "double determination".


Pslaslripnip

Why can't it be "det"? Maybe becuase someone has already seen the jacket and is asking around for the person to whom it belongs. And since it's already been introduced once, it's "den" I'm not so sure though


Bruce-CallMeSoda

The business about "already been introduced" only applies when using det/den as a pronoun. Don't confuse that with using it as a definite article, which is what we have here. In this sentence you must use "den" to agree with the noun "jakke". The definite form "the jacket" is "jakken". If we want to put an adjective before the noun, we need to precede that with another definite article (det/den). This gives us what is called "double definiteness". So, "the dirty jacket" becomes "den skitne jakken". So "den" here is functioning as the article "the" and needs to match "jakke". If I had a neuter noun, such as "hus", then "the house" is "huset" and "the dirty house" is "det skitne huset" ("det" because "hus" is neuter).

If I use det/den as a pronoun, then I can use "det" for unknown (unintroduced) things:

Person1: Hva er det? Det er skittent. (What is it? It is dirty.)

Person2: Det er jakken min. (It is my jacket.)

Now that the jacket has been "introduced", person1 might say:

Person1: Du må vaske den. (You have to wash it).

Note the differences when using det/den as a pronoun, and when using det/den as a definite article.


TukoTuk

Thank you !!! :D


TukoTuk

I have the same question... Anybody?


[deactivated user]

    You can also say "jakka"


Victoria356865

    Why is it not accepting den skitne jakka?


Deliciae

    That's accepted on our end. You may have had an error elsewhere in the sentence.


Victoria356865

    Thank you Deliciae - I didn't keep it. I've noticed your comments are always top class. :-)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.