"Ĉu vi deziras la malplej grandan?"

Translation:Do you want the smallest one?

June 6, 2015

10 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Is there a difference between "la malplej grandan" and "la plej malgranda"

June 14, 2015

dema90

imagine you had six cups in six different sizes (from huge to tiny):

grandega, granda, grandeta, malgrandeta, malgranda, malgrandega

in this case "la malplej granda" (the least big) would be the grandeta one, and "la plej malgranda" (the most small) would be the malgrandega one. So by definition the meaning is not the same. If it is in a particular case depends on the context.

June 22, 2015

JohnReid8

If I follow your line of reasoning correctly, then DuoLingo has gotten the English translation wrong. However I think that your reasoning is flawed, in which case the Esperanto should be "plej malganda", not "malplej granda".

December 16, 2015

LaArakido

Jes, "malplej granda" (least big) and "plej malgranda" (smallest) has the same meaning. Which one to choose is a matter of taste.

July 21, 2016

maxkoryukov

Mathematically, you are right. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimax

but true mathematics is far from real life

February 7, 2018

Ash-Fred

Are deziri and voli the same?

December 12, 2015

FredCapp

Deziri = To desire, want, wish (for) (to)
Voli = To will (use will-power), choose, determine, have a mind, intend.
I'd have to say no, but I personally think that Duo is using voli wrong anyhow.

December 13, 2015

Ash-Fred

Dankon. :)

December 13, 2015

FauxShizzle

Should "Do you desire the smallest one?" be accepted?

June 6, 2015

FredCapp

Laŭ mi. I found this particular sentence to be poorly formed, or just easily misunderstood.

June 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.