Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi deziras la malplej grandan?"

Translation:Do you want the smallest one?

3 years ago

10 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Is there a difference between "la malplej grandan" and "la plej malgranda"

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

imagine you had six cups in six different sizes (from huge to tiny):

grandega, granda, grandeta, malgrandeta, malgranda, malgrandega

in this case "la malplej granda" (the least big) would be the grandeta one, and "la plej malgranda" (the most small) would be the malgrandega one. So by definition the meaning is not the same. If it is in a particular case depends on the context.

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

If I follow your line of reasoning correctly, then DuoLingo has gotten the English translation wrong. However I think that your reasoning is flawed, in which case the Esperanto should be "plej malganda", not "malplej granda".

2 years ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

Jes, "malplej granda" (least big) and "plej malgranda" (smallest) has the same meaning. Which one to choose is a matter of taste.

2 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

Mathematically, you are right. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimax

but true mathematics is far from real life

7 months ago

FauxShizzle
FauxShizzle

Should "Do you desire the smallest one?" be accepted?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Laŭ mi. I found this particular sentence to be poorly formed, or just easily misunderstood.

3 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

Are deziri and voli the same?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Deziri = To desire, want, wish (for) (to)
Voli = To will (use will-power), choose, determine, have a mind, intend.
I'd have to say no, but I personally think that Duo is using voli wrong anyhow.

2 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

Dankon. :)

2 years ago