1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi deziras la malplej gra…

"Ĉu vi deziras la malplej grandan?"

Translation:Do you want the smallest one?

June 6, 2015

14 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Is there a difference between "la malplej grandan" and "la plej malgranda"


dema90

imagine you had six cups in six different sizes (from huge to tiny):

grandega, granda, grandeta, malgrandeta, malgranda, malgrandega

in this case "la malplej granda" (the least big) would be the grandeta one, and "la plej malgranda" (the most small) would be the malgrandega one. So by definition the meaning is not the same. If it is in a particular case depends on the context.


JohnReid8

If I follow your line of reasoning correctly, then DuoLingo has gotten the English translation wrong. However I think that your reasoning is flawed, in which case the Esperanto should be "plej malganda", not "malplej granda".


LaArakido

Jes, "malplej granda" (least big) and "plej malgranda" (smallest) has the same meaning. Which one to choose is a matter of taste.


Andr16065

I do not agree,in my humble opinion, as seen above. why ? the least big (e.g of the cats living on the earth) is still one in the group of the biggest (e.g mammal species) and the most small or the smallest (of mice or whatever) is part of the group of the smallest (e.g mammals).

quod erat demonstrandum

I am happy to be corrected.


Grumblo

Agree. One is absolute and the other relative. I can't imagine that Esperanto, being a very precise language, would fudge this difference. This isn't Toki Pona.


FredCapp

Mi ne komprenas vian demandon.


maxkoryukov

Mathematically, you are right. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimax

but true mathematics is far from real life


FauxShizzle

Should "Do you desire the smallest one?" be accepted?


FredCapp

Laŭ mi. I found this particular sentence to be poorly formed, or just easily misunderstood.


Ash-Fred

Are deziri and voli the same?


FredCapp

Deziri = To desire, want, wish (for) (to)
Voli = To will (use will-power), choose, determine, have a mind, intend.
I'd have to say no, but I personally think that Duo is using voli wrong anyhow.


JenMLee

I was also wondering about that. Duo often uses "voli ion," which I now think should be "deziri ion." As opposed to "Voli fari ion."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.