" a amharc foirfe."

Translation:His sight is perfect.

June 6, 2015

6 Comments


grf1426

Given that "amharc" begins with a vowel, how could it be indicitated, if it was necessary to do so, that it was his or her or their sight which was in question?

June 6, 2015

scilling

“Her sight” would be a hamharc, and “their sight” would be a n-amharc.

June 6, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

The problem for me is more about what you do when a noun begins with H. A hata is open to interpretation. What do you do if it's critical to say his, her or their and it's not clear from context?

June 7, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Words that begin with "l", "n" or "r", and words that begin with "sc", "sp", "st", "sm", "sf", and words that begin with the "loan letters" of "h", "j", "v", "w", "z" are not lenited (a least in writing - apparently "l" can be lenited in speech in some dialects).

If it's critical to say his or her, then you add the necessary context, perhaps by mentioning the owners name.

June 7, 2017

SeanSmyth3

Why not eyesight

February 10, 2017

scilling

“Eyesight” should be acceptable. Use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the course creators’ attention when opportunity allows for you.

February 14, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.