1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe es gern."

"Ich sehe es gern."

Translation:I like to see it.

October 2, 2013

29 Comments


Edem777

Is it an idiom or a phrase because the hint says "gern" could be "spears, javelin and like" ? I think it is wierd :)


sakasiru

gern is a adverb meaning you like something. "Ich habe dich gern" means "I like you".

ger is a Old High German word meaning spear. It isn't used anymore, but it sometimes is still part of German names like Gernot or German (ha! It means spearman! Now you know.). I don't think it has a place in this list of translations, though, since it isn't used outside of describing an old archeological artefact.


Edem777

Thanks! Yep i thought it could mean sy like doing sg :)


ClaireVerd2

You made me laugh. So funny.


magicfiresnake

Native speakers please help me here! I always thought "gern" can be translated "with pleasure" or "gladly". So this sentence here would be "I see it gladly". Not sure I'm right or if Duo accepts this. Anyways do I grasp the concept ? And also: differences between gern and gerne ?


sakasiru

It means that you are glad to see something, or that it makes you glad to see something, so yes, you understood the concept. There is not difference between gern and gerne, you just use whatever fits better into your stream of speech.


magicfiresnake

Thanks a lot. (Untill now, I thought you are Japanese according to your nickname...) ;)


sakasiru

It's the name of a protagonist I once wrote about in an Asian setting, so it's right that it sounds Asian, but the name itself doesn't exist and I think (and hope...) it doesn't have any further meaning. I just used it as a log-in name once and it stuck, I use it in most forums now because it's so weird it's never already taken ;)
BTW you have a really cool portrait pic!


sakasiru

Lol! That leaves room for speculations...


mohdhm

are these stenences the same? "Ich sehe es gern." "Ich sehe gern es."

I just don't think the order matters between "es" and "gern" in this case. Am i wrong?


sakasiru

Yes. You can't say "ich sehe gern es".


sakasiru

I hoped no one would ask... Easy answer (for me): It sounds wrong. Difficult answer: I think it has something to do with "es" standing for an already introduced element (the speaker and listener would know what they mean by "es"). Known information tends to come in front of unknown information, and it seems (and that's where I can't find sources, but only can rely on my Sprachgefühl as a native German) this rule extends to the adverb here. If you had a new information introduced in form of a noun, you can put it behind the "gern": Ich sehe gern Schiffe".


Jigeeshu

why .,, 'i am glad to see it' is incorrect ??


wataya

It's fine. Please report it.


Sashamk

"I like to watch it" or "I'm happy to see it"


bralu

Why it isn't correct?


Juswaa0409

Cause in english they have nuances and have different context.


Calorypher

"I like looking at it" is wrong, but "I like seeing it" is not. Why? O_o


sakasiru

I would translate "to look at" as "ansehen" or "betrachten".


chetlin

How do I report "I am glad to it"? It does not really make sense and doesn't translate the sentence but it is accepted in place of something like "I am glad to see it."


Adam_955

I put "i am happy too" and was so confused and then when it told me the right answer i understood -_-


TomBunzel

Why is 'I like watching it' false? Anyone?


boyantboy1

It cant be translated as (im happy to see it ) ? It cant be correct ?


williamwfreeman

Not "I like to see it"?


Israel852667

Wasn't 'gern' supposed to come after the verb and before the object?


GerhardtHo3

How would the dative go? Mir sehe es gern?


Ivanthesmash

When do I use gern and when do I use gerne?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.