"Ich sehe es gern."

Translation:I am happy to see it.

October 2, 2013

24 Comments


Edem777

Is it an idiom or a phrase because the hint says "gern" could be "spears, javelin and like" ? I think it is wierd :)

October 2, 2013

sakasiru

gern is a adverb meaning you like something. "Ich habe dich gern" means "I like you".

ger is a Old High German word meaning spear. It isn't used anymore, but it sometimes is still part of German names like Gernot or German (ha! It means spearman! Now you know.). I don't think it has a place in this list of translations, though, since it isn't used outside of describing an old archeological artefact.

October 2, 2013

Edem777

Thanks! Yep i thought it could mean sy like doing sg :)

October 2, 2013

ClaireVerd2

You made me laugh. So funny.

February 16, 2019

magicfiresnake

Native speakers please help me here! I always thought "gern" can be translated "with pleasure" or "gladly". So this sentence here would be "I see it gladly". Not sure I'm right or if Duo accepts this. Anyways do I grasp the concept ? And also: differences between gern and gerne ?

November 27, 2013

sakasiru

It means that you are glad to see something, or that it makes you glad to see something, so yes, you understood the concept. There is not difference between gern and gerne, you just use whatever fits better into your stream of speech.

November 27, 2013

magicfiresnake

Thanks a lot. (Untill now, I thought you are Japanese according to your nickname...) ;)

November 27, 2013

sakasiru

It's the name of a protagonist I once wrote about in an Asian setting, so it's right that it sounds Asian, but the name itself doesn't exist and I think (and hope...) it doesn't have any further meaning. I just used it as a log-in name once and it stuck, I use it in most forums now because it's so weird it's never already taken ;)
BTW you have a really cool portrait pic!

November 27, 2013

sakasiru

Lol! That leaves room for speculations...

November 27, 2013

Sashamk

"I like to watch it" or "I'm happy to see it"

November 9, 2013

bralu

Why it isn't correct?

April 4, 2014

mohdhm

are these stenences the same? "Ich sehe es gern." "Ich sehe gern es."

I just don't think the order matters between "es" and "gern" in this case. Am i wrong?

May 12, 2014

sakasiru

Yes. You can't say "ich sehe gern es".

May 12, 2014

niranjantdesai

Why?

June 21, 2014

sakasiru

I hoped no one would ask... Easy answer (for me): It sounds wrong. Difficult answer: I think it has something to do with "es" standing for an already introduced element (the speaker and listener would know what they mean by "es"). Known information tends to come in front of unknown information, and it seems (and that's where I can't find sources, but only can rely on my Sprachgefühl as a native German) this rule extends to the adverb here. If you had a new information introduced in form of a noun, you can put it behind the "gern": Ich sehe gern Schiffe".

June 21, 2014

Jigeeshu

why .,, 'i am glad to see it' is incorrect ??

October 5, 2014

wataya

It's fine. Please report it.

October 5, 2014

Calorypher

"I like looking at it" is wrong, but "I like seeing it" is not. Why? O_o

January 28, 2014

sakasiru

I would translate "to look at" as "ansehen" or "betrachten".

January 29, 2014

chetlin

How do I report "I am glad to it"? It does not really make sense and doesn't translate the sentence but it is accepted in place of something like "I am glad to see it."

November 25, 2014

Adam_955

I put "i am happy too" and was so confused and then when it told me the right answer i understood -_-

March 10, 2016

TomBunzel

Why is 'I like watching it' false? Anyone?

February 22, 2019

boyantboy1

It cant be translated as (im happy to see it ) ? It cant be correct ?

July 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.