"Oibríonn go luath."

Translation:He works soon.

June 6, 2015

8 Comments


Ruairi21

This adverb just doesn't fit present tense. This is not a potential sentence. It should be saved for future tense, as in the sentence, "He will work soon." Or perhaps using the verbal noun as in, "He is working soon." Although that last one is more proper using future tense too.

June 6, 2015

scilling

A translation into English as “early” would fit, though.

June 6, 2015

Furzkampffugzeug

Pronunciation question: I thought the "oib" part was pronounced like the "ib" in "ribbon", but in the recording it's "eye-bríonn"... are both correct or just the latter in the recording?

August 10, 2016

Knocksedan

Both pronunciations are used, but in different dialects.

August 10, 2016

Furzkampffugzeug

Oh joy :D thanks

August 10, 2016

Bulging_Veins

This to me translates as "He works early"

October 9, 2016

soundmanfrank

'go luath' is used for 'shortly' on Irish trains as they are approaching a station. "He works shortly" is therefore on a par with the answer "he works soon". Some the English translations in the Duolingo Irish language section leave a lot to be desired.

November 6, 2016

Mikemilg

What's wrong with "He soon works"?

May 29, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.