1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn sé go luath."

"Oibríonn go luath."

Translation:He works soon.

June 6, 2015

11 Comments


Ruairi21

This adverb just doesn't fit present tense. This is not a potential sentence. It should be saved for future tense, as in the sentence, "He will work soon." Or perhaps using the verbal noun as in, "He is working soon." Although that last one is more proper using future tense too.


scilling

A translation into English as “early” would fit, though.


LeeInCalif

... and Duolingo does accept "he works early" ...


AllieC490376

Yes, that makes more sense! "He habitually works soon" sounds incorrect to me! But the sentence was presented to me with the boxes of words and only the option "soon" was offered, NOT "early".


Bulging_Veins

This to me translates as "He works early"


JamonesAlVapor

Pronunciation question: I thought the "oib" part was pronounced like the "ib" in "ribbon", but in the recording it's "eye-bríonn"... are both correct or just the latter in the recording?


soundmanfrank

'go luath' is used for 'shortly' on Irish trains as they are approaching a station. "He works shortly" is therefore on a par with the answer "he works soon". Some the English translations in the Duolingo Irish language section leave a lot to be desired.


Mikemilg

What's wrong with "He soon works"?


timmytoy

Since he is not yet working I personally would use the future tense in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.