Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er wohnt in einem Apfel."

Translation:He lives in an apple.

3 years ago

7 Comments


prizer

What does this sentence mean?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Which part of it are you having difficulty with?

It means what it says: He (perhaps a worm) lives inside an apple. He has made an apple into a home for itself.

3 years ago

prizer

Ahh.. thanks. I just couldn't imagine who may live in the apple. But if 'he' actually means a 'worm', why 'er' rather than 'es' ? I think 'es' would be more appropriate than 'er'.. Could you share any thoughts about it? Thanks.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

In German, "er, sie, es" almost always goes by grammatical gender, not natural gender. So a worm or a table are "er" (der Wurm, der Tisch) but a girl can be "es" (das Mädchen).

3 years ago

prizer

Thanks again for your comment. It's really helpful for me!

3 years ago

Lucasglot
Lucasglot

He lives in New York

2 years ago

Manachu

Well, James lives in a giant peach, so maybe "he" is referring to a distant cousin :p

2 years ago