Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Et vakkert sinn"

Translation:A beautiful mind

3 years ago

9 Comments


a.lei
a.leiPlus

RIP John Nash. Remember to buckle your seatbelts, kids.

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

That movie is flipping awesome.

2 years ago

DanielKulkamp
DanielKulkampPlus

sounds like "et vakkert sh-inn". is that right

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, it should be pronounced with no "h" sound and in one syllable.

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

I've heard (or misheard) some native speakers pronounce "rt" like English "tch". An example is this Siri Nilsen song. At about 0:25, I believe she is saying "at alt blir klart", and it sounds for all the world to me just like an American would pronounce "clotch", were there such a word. Might that be what is making what sounds like sh-inn" instead of "sinn"? The "s" coming right after "tch"?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The video isn't available for me, so I can't comment on that, but even if we allow for a slight "h" sound, there is no excuse for breaking "sinn" into two syllables.

11 months ago

m.g.doyle

I wasn't thinking about the two-syllable thing, but yes, there is a glitch in the audio where there is a break in the pronunciation of "sinn". Can you comment "klart" being pronounced like "clotch"? The song is "Det som reparerer alt", if you have some other access to that other than via YouTube.

11 months ago

Paul223020

Could it be that the s is pronounced as a sh due to the influence of the preceding retroflex t caused by its preceding r?

1 year ago

Justin86301
Justin86301

To me it sounded like "et vakkert shkinn". When the words are spoken alone it says "sinn"

1 year ago