"Kiam mi timas, mia koro batas rapide."

Translation:When I am afraid, my heart beats rapidly.

June 6, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ferrum

cxu ne batigxas?


traevoli

Tio havus sencon nur se oni batas ĝin por reveki mortanton.


ferrum

La situacio ne estas evidenta.

En la kurso, ni lernis ke verbo estas aŭ transitiva aŭ netransitiva. Sed laŭ vortaro.net, tiu verbo estas kaj transitiva kaj netransitiva laŭ la uzado.

Tial "batiĝi" ne estas la netransitiva formo de "bati", kiel mi pensis, sed ĝi signifas "bati sin".


traevoli

Mi bedaŭras ke la afero ne estis evidenta. Sed restas la fakto ke ĉikaze, koro ne batiĝas sed batas. Laŭ reta-vortaro.de:

Esti forte kaj ripete movata:

  • la horo ĵus ekbatis (estis anoncita per batsono);
  • la koro de Ramzes komencis vivege bati;
  • lia koreto batadis per forto spasma [Zamenhof]

SariniLynn

Dankon, tio estas pli klaro nun.


NachshonB

I was asking myself the same, from another angle:

I can understand the need to keep "batigxi" for self-hitting or getting beaten, but cannot understand the double use of “bati”. English is making the verb “to beat” to carry double and triple duties, using an analogue between two quite-different motions, the rhythmic internal pulse and the extensive external hitting; Maybe other languages too, my native one does not. But Esperanto, IMHO, should not. One of it’s main premises is avoiding misunderstandings by eliminating double uses like that, and dedicating a word or a construct to each meaning. Though in this instance a confusion is almost impossible, I don’t understand why not to just use “korbati” or even “pulsi”.

[Similar question I had earlier in the course, with “okupi”, which use both for filling a space and being busy.]


SariniLynn

For that matter, why not timiĝas? I know we have seen timi as a transitive verb before...


traevoli

"Timi" is transitive, but it's doesn't have to take an object.

  • "Mi timas hundojn" = "I fear dogs"
  • "Mi timas" = "I'm afraid"

JotamGazit

Kiam mi amas, mia kokoro batas "doki doki"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.