1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem som helst kan lære seg …

"Hvem som helst kan lære seg norsk."

Translation:Anyone can teach themselves Norwegian.

June 6, 2015

19 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

...it tells me as I get the sentence grossly wrong. #ironien


FLchick

I've learned so much I speak Norwegian in some of my dreams!


fouader

denne setningen gir meg litt motivasjon.


LucieC16

It worked for me with "Anyone can learn norwegian"


AKicsiMacska

So forgive me if I'm just stupid, and I don't know if this is an accepted translation or not...

but I feel like it should be "Anyone can teach their self Norwegian?"

I don't' know


jmcs0

not their self, in this case it should be themselves (most likely) or themself, him self or herself.
Anyone can teach himself .., anyone can teach herself... or anyone can teach themself. (neutral gender but a bit odd).. More common for neutral gender would be Anyone can teach themselves...


oneninetysix

Would "Everyone [...]" make sense? I find it similar, but I think it is a little different.


LangForThought

Why won't "whoever can learn Norwegian" work?


scampaforche

I wrote "Anyone can learn Norwegian" and it's accepted.

My understanding is that "lære" means to teach (false friend! ;) ) while "lære seg" (lit. "teach oneself") means to learn.

In your sentence I think the problem is "whoever" as it has a different meaning than "anybody/anyone".


OsoGegenHest

That doesn't work in English. It would mean "Any person who...". For example, "Whoever can learn Norwegian will have a better time in Norway."

The word does a better job of standing in for "anyone" as an object at the end of the sentence: "I can teach Norwegian to whomever/anyone".


AaronWarwick

Informally, "whoever" can stand in as a simile for "anyone". It's a dodgy way of talking but I would wager quite a few people would understand the meaning, especially if you emphasize the "whoever". A bit like people understand when someone says "That ain't worth nuthin".


LangForThought

I see that now, I'm surprised I didn't at first, being a native English speaker haha but thanks!


sacredbanana

because lære is learn but lære seg means teach oneself


kwale33

J A T U S E N T A K K


EricGjovaag

Tusen takk, Duolingo!


coolcats4

Well, this sentence makes me feel less pleased with myself for learning Norwegian! Apparently, it's nothing special. Wahh!!


Suvi-Paivi

In my opinion the translation should be: "Anyone can learn Norwegian"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.