"Hvem som helst kan lære seg norsk."

Translation:Anyone can teach themselves Norwegian.

June 6, 2015

18 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

...it tells me as I get the sentence grossly wrong. #ironien

June 6, 2015

FLchick

I've learned so much I speak Norwegian in some of my dreams!

May 2, 2018

fouader

denne setningen gir meg litt motivasjon.

August 13, 2016

cezarribeiro

Oh JA! :D

January 27, 2017

LucieC16

It worked for me with "Anyone can learn norwegian"

June 24, 2015

EricGjovaag

Tusen takk, Duolingo!

April 24, 2016

coolcats4

Well, this sentence makes me feel less pleased with myself for learning Norwegian! Apparently, it's nothing special. Wahh!!

October 4, 2016

AKicsiMacska

So forgive me if I'm just stupid, and I don't know if this is an accepted translation or not...

but I feel like it should be "Anyone can teach their self Norwegian?"

I don't' know

December 8, 2016

jmcs0

not their self, in this case it should be themselves (most likely) or themself, him self or herself.
Anyone can teach himself .., anyone can teach herself... or anyone can teach themself. (neutral gender but a bit odd).. More common for neutral gender would be Anyone can teach themselves...

December 8, 2016

oneninetysix

Would "Everyone [...]" make sense? I find it similar, but I think it is a little different.

February 18, 2017

FLchick

Alle

May 2, 2018

ybbumbus

J A T U S E N T A K K

August 22, 2017

LangForThought

Why won't "whoever can learn Norwegian" work?

June 8, 2015

scampaforche

I wrote "Anyone can learn Norwegian" and it's accepted.

My understanding is that "lære" means to teach (false friend! ;) ) while "lære seg" (lit. "teach oneself") means to learn.

In your sentence I think the problem is "whoever" as it has a different meaning than "anybody/anyone".

August 4, 2015

OsoGegenHest

That doesn't work in English. It would mean "Any person who...". For example, "Whoever can learn Norwegian will have a better time in Norway."

The word does a better job of standing in for "anyone" as an object at the end of the sentence: "I can teach Norwegian to whomever/anyone".

February 2, 2016

LangForThought

I see that now, I'm surprised I didn't at first, being a native English speaker haha but thanks!

February 6, 2016

AaronWarwick

Informally, "whoever" can stand in as a simile for "anyone". It's a dodgy way of talking but I would wager quite a few people would understand the meaning, especially if you emphasize the "whoever". A bit like people understand when someone says "That ain't worth nuthin".

November 27, 2016

sacredbanana

because lære is learn but lære seg means teach oneself

June 16, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.