"Ofte pluvas en aprilo en Usono."

Translation:It often rains in April in the United States.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Andi_M
Andi_M

Escepte de suda kalifornio :-) . Ĉar neniam pluvas en suda Kalifornio ;-) .

It never rains in southern California.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-pyC7WnvLT4#t=0m54s

SCNR.

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

april showers bring may flowers.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I think that this sentence should allow "During April" since that is what I usually hear.

Especially during April.

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

During = dum

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I know. But how often do you feel comfortable putting that many "in"s into a sentence?

3 years ago

EliteGameKnight

ne en Arizono...

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉar Arizono estas etendiĝo de Suda Kalifornio. :D

2 years ago

EliteGameKnight

Jes, sed la monto inter suda Kalifornio kaj Arizono estas grava ankaux. gxi cxesas la vetero :)

2 years ago

lrhale
lrhale

"April showers bring May flowers..."

1 year ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

"It is often raining in April in the United States."

... is not a correct answer. WUT?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

"It is raining" is continuous present tense; the rain is happening right now. "Often" refers to many other times besides right now.

You need to use simple present tense, "it often rains in April..." to express a general truth like this one. See: http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.