1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cats drink milk at quart…

"The cats drink milk at quarter past seven."

Translation:Kediler yediyi çeyrek geçe süt içer.

June 6, 2015

15 Comments


MichelinePeacock

Wien do I use geçe and wien geçiyor ?


Selcen_Ozturk

This is actually explained in the tips and notes

  • Saat kaç? (What time is it?)
  • Yediyi çeyrek geçiyor. (it is 7:15)
  • Saat kaçta geleceksin? (At what time will you come?)
  • Yediyi çeyrek geçe. (at 7:15)

mizinamo

Can it also be "Kediler saat yediyi çeyrek geçe süt içer"?


Polyglottomaniac

I wrote "Kediler süt yediyi çeyrek geçe içer." but it was marked wrong...why? Can't you mention the time after the object or would the meaning just be different?


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects have to be directly before the verb :)


bellapiko

Thanks for that info Alex as I hadn't realized that either


moosaadee

why it's wrong ? kediler yediyi cayrek gece sut "icilar"


mizinamo

I don't think icilar is even a word. Were you going for içerler?

From what I have read on these forums, that may be used by some Turks, but it is not considered grammatically correct to add -ler to the verb if the subject is mentioned and is plural and is not human.


moosaadee

thanks a lot..yes i mean "içerler"


malcmcd

Following the example given, I wrote 'Saat yediyi çeyrek geçe kediler süt içer.' It was marked incorrect. However the reply to mizinamo suggests it may be correct. If so, please allow.


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a forgotten alternative. When you are answering "at what time," there is a tendency to drop "saat." It is accepted now though :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.