"Thecatsdrinkmilkatquarterpastseven."

Translation:Kediler yediyi çeyrek geçe süt içer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


MichelinePeacock

Wien do I use geçe and wien geçiyor ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

This is actually explained in the tips and notes

  • Saat kaç? (What time is it?)
  • Yediyi çeyrek geçiyor. (it is 7:15)
  • Saat kaçta geleceksin? (At what time will you come?)
  • Yediyi çeyrek geçe. (at 7:15)
3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thanks :))

3 years ago

MichelinePeacock

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Can it also be "Kediler saat yediyi çeyrek geçe süt içer"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it can be.

3 years ago

Polyglottomaniac
Polyglottomaniac

I wrote "Kediler süt yediyi çeyrek geçe içer." but it was marked wrong...why? Can't you mention the time after the object or would the meaning just be different?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects have to be directly before the verb :)

3 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks for that info Alex as I hadn't realized that either

3 years ago

mohsensadeghi1

why it's wrong ? kediler yediyi cayrek gece sut "icilar"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I don't think icilar is even a word. Were you going for içerler?

From what I have read on these forums, that may be used by some Turks, but it is not considered grammatically correct to add -ler to the verb if the subject is mentioned and is plural and is not human.

2 years ago

mohsensadeghi1

thanks a lot..yes i mean "içerler"

2 years ago

malcmcd
malcmcd

Following the example given, I wrote 'Saat yediyi çeyrek geçe kediler süt içer.' It was marked incorrect. However the reply to mizinamo suggests it may be correct. If so, please allow.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a forgotten alternative. When you are answering "at what time," there is a tendency to drop "saat." It is accepted now though :)

2 years ago

malcmcd
malcmcd

Thank you!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.