"Él suma las manzanas."

Translation:He adds the apples.

October 2, 2013

66 Comments


evadpvr

I gave the correct answer, but I have no idea what the sentence means

October 2, 2013

rspreng

He is counting apples. => How many apples are in the basket, Tyrone?

October 2, 2013

AndrewMS221

Could be for food tech though couldn't it

September 29, 2015

Mr.Smilie

sounds like an example of a word based math problem "Tom Tiene cuatro manzanas y Jill tiene seis, ella da cuatro a su, él suma las manazanas y tiene ocho ahora"

July 1, 2015

flint72

As a mathematician, I too find this sentence quite disturbing!

August 15, 2016

FrederickEason

He could be making a shopping list, and he adds the apples to it.

June 17, 2014

alfalfa2

Suma means to add up or total. It doesn't mean to put in.

August 2, 2014

manny540266

Best answer thanks

December 13, 2015

SGuthrie0

Yes, but DL doesn't accept "adds up" (Aug. 2016)

August 10, 2016

SGuthrie0

BTW, I just realized this. He adds up (sums) is very different from "add the apples to something.)

For this other version of "add" (to add something to), apparently the appropriate verbs are "anadir", "agregar," (to aggregate) and "incorporar" (to incorporate)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=adds&s=He%20adds%20an%20idea

September 16, 2016

Aterix

Thank you.

May 12, 2017

MatthewVickers1

(Mar. 2017) It accepts adds up... I did it just to see what would happen...

March 8, 2017

ArindamGho4

He sums up the apples is accepted

September 15, 2016

SGuthrie0

Gracias

September 16, 2016

LaQuoi

At least in American English, to sum up means to summarize, not to add up. "He sums up the apples" would mean he is giving a summary of some information about apples.

August 4, 2019

Derek802630

He sums up the apples - WRONG 01 2019

January 5, 2019

EquanimousLingo

It is also related to Sum

February 26, 2016

OmaJennie

Right! I used 'adds' but I'm curious to know if anyone has tried 'totals' or 'totals up'.

June 14, 2016

sneuberg

He could be making a pie too, but I think sumar is the wrong word for that type of adding.

August 17, 2014

MichaelintheUSA

Añadir something to a pie

May 30, 2016

Talca

No, es la palabra correcta.

March 11, 2015

msgrimm4

Very true

February 23, 2017

skeez1960

"he counts the apples" is also accepted

November 9, 2014

Krizzards

No longer. I got the response, "He counts up the apples" which I really don't understand.

February 12, 2018

_LittleBatman_

No. "Add" is not equal than "Count".

February 10, 2015

RSvanKeure

"He adds the apples" is not a very natural sentence in English.

May 12, 2017

dogon3

If he already had already added the rest of the grocery items, then he might have to add the apples.

March 14, 2017

Aterix

It means if he were adding apples to a pie or salad.

January 26, 2017

RSvanKeure

If he were adding apples to a pie, he probably wouldn't sum them.

May 12, 2017

Aterix

I guess that he is doing a kindergarten math problem then. :P

May 12, 2017

dtpetry

I think the only time someone would suma apples is on Plaza Sésamo.

February 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

In comparing apples and oranges, do you first have to suma them?

PS: How did you get suma to appear in italics?

July 29, 2016

dtpetry

My apologies, I've been out of Duolingo for a long time. I think I put asterisks on either side of text to italicize it.

September 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Thanks to both dtpetsy and rogercchristie for the heads-up on formatting. I will definitely begin using this info.

September 7, 2016

ElliotNovak

Difference between sumar and anadir? (tilde over n)

November 27, 2014

jindr004

Sumar is the adding up to a total. It can either be numerically additive or metaphorical.

  • Cuatro y uno suman cinco - Four and one (total/sum to/make) five

Añadir is just adding, and is less concerned about the whole, and is more about the action.

  • Basta con añadir una cucharadita de la pasta de Ají Amarillo y disfrutarás del sutil sabor picante de esta receta - Just add a teaspoon of Yellow Pepper paste and enjoy the subtle spicy flavor this recipe (Ahora quiero papas huancayo. !!!Que rico!!!)

But they overlap in meaning, especially when being used to describe a metaphorical addition

  • Solo hay dos cuestiones que quisiera añadir a modo de breve nota - There are only two questions that I would add in the form of a brief note

  • Quisiera sumar mi voz a las condenas de otros - I would add my voice to the condemnations of others

Even then the implication with sumar is that you are adding to the total. So which word you choose is a question of what you wish to express, adding to a total or just adding.

March 6, 2015

jindr004

Receta de panqueques de manzana

...Combina los ingredientes húmedos con los secos y suma las manzanas.

March 7, 2015

likethree

I relate to this on a spiritual level.

January 6, 2017

stewm

He totals the apples I feel should be good.

September 8, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

"My apple is totaled," said the worm, "but at least I have insurance."

November 7, 2016

splittongue

...with oranges, yeah, we know... the drama of our life...

May 15, 2018

JoyceMann

I guess the more colloquial "He adds up the apples" is a no-no.

January 14, 2014

Daddymania

I used 'He adds up the apples' and it was accepted. Another question from a non-native speaker, would 'He sums up the apples' be a correct translation?

January 19, 2014

kaivosukel

I thought it should be (non-native though) but it was rejected.

April 7, 2014

DaniBenn

He sums up the apples sounds very unnatural

April 10, 2014

FrederickEason

It's not unnatural, but it is wrong. To "sum up" something in English would be to summarize it.

August 3, 2014

LiamWiseman

I wrote sum instead of add why am I wrong?

April 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sum is a noun, the result of the action of the verb add.. The verb sums up means to summarize.

January 30, 2015

AlwynM

"Sum is a noun"— Not always. So to sum up...

March 8, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right that was not clear. "He sum the apples." does not work, because there is no verb. If you were thinking, "el" instead of "él", that doesn't work because the noun is feminine "la suma". "To sum up" is a verb that does not mean add, but "to summarize". Yes, the verb is not just "sum" the preposition "up" is a required part for it, so "sum" by itself is a noun. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/sum/forced

March 8, 2015

RSvanKeure

"Sum" can also be a verb -- look it up. "She sums the column of numbers." Perfectly correct, altho "adds up" is probably more common.

May 12, 2017

lioninacoma

What's the difference between 'contar' and sumar'?

October 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

contar is to count. sumar is to add and create a sum. If you add one plus one, either verb could be used. If you add 4 plus 19, you would not use the verb contar.

January 30, 2015

Talca

That said I think Duo is accepting both verbs for this translation.

March 11, 2015

Mrmoto1

To add is an operation in arithmetic; it applies only to numbers. When you wish to know how many of a group of physical objects you have, you COUNT them (or maybe the Brits say: tally). "Add up" is also correct, but "add" by itself, not part of the phrase, is simply wrong.

January 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could also be talking about a recipe in which you have to add the apples to the water to boil them. I do hope we are adding sugar next!

X amount of water

Y amount of apples

.Z amount of .......

  1. Put water in pot.
  2. Add apples
  3. Add sugar ?!!!

So it is perfectly okay to say "He adds the apples." in English. We will assume he is adding them to something previously mentioned.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/add

January 2, 2016

achaldo

I don't know if it's the audio or if that's how it's supposed to be pronounced, but I could not tell she was saying "El", it sounded like "esuma".

November 1, 2015

nofridays

In Central America, I had been taught that a measurement of land (something like an acre) was a manzana. (Really confused me cuz I thought they were talking about apples!) So I said that he was counting "blocks", like in the hint, and that was wrong. I'm not concerned about Duo marking it wrong, just wondering if I'm totally confused or not?

August 9, 2016

Ruth985027

They've confused añadir and suma in English. It should be: he adds up the apples... Phrasal verbs always cause non-native English speakers trouble!

November 4, 2018

Danielconcasco

Where did you get any indication that this should be sumar? The English sentence say "he adds..." and the Spanish uses añadir. There's no math involved here. He could be baking or pitching in with food.

(EDIT) Another thought. Did you get an alternative sentence with sumar? If so, he can add apples mathematically. It doesn't need to be "add up" to make sense.

November 5, 2018

Ashraf.ali.learn

He sums the apples

December 6, 2018

Elmer_Jose13

It seems this should be translated as "He adds up the apples" in keeping with the "suma" concept. The translation seems to fit "agrega" just as well, hence the confusion.

December 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.