1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él suma las manzanas."

"Él suma las manzanas."

Translation:He adds the apples.

October 2, 2013

64 Comments


evadpvr

I gave the correct answer, but I have no idea what the sentence means


rspreng

He is counting apples. => How many apples are in the basket, Tyrone?


AndrewMS221

Could be for food tech though couldn't it


Mr.Smilie

sounds like an example of a word based math problem "Tom Tiene cuatro manzanas y Jill tiene seis, ella da cuatro a su, él suma las manazanas y tiene ocho ahora"


flint72

As a mathematician, I too find this sentence quite disturbing!


Onkel116553

I'm half expecting him to multiply apples by pears next.


skeez1960

"he counts the apples" is also accepted


Krizzards

No longer. I got the response, "He counts up the apples" which I really don't understand.


Zrjco

It means he's checking the number of apples. Don't know if it's the right translation here, though.


_LittleBatman_

No. "Add" is not equal than "Count".


RSvanKeure

"He adds the apples" is not a very natural sentence in English.


FrederickEason

He could be making a shopping list, and he adds the apples to it.


alfalfa2

Suma means to add up or total. It doesn't mean to put in.


SGuthrie0

Yes, but DL doesn't accept "adds up" (Aug. 2016)


SGuthrie0

BTW, I just realized this. He adds up (sums) is very different from "add the apples to something.)

For this other version of "add" (to add something to), apparently the appropriate verbs are "anadir", "agregar," (to aggregate) and "incorporar" (to incorporate)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=adds&s=He%20adds%20an%20idea


MatthewVickers1

(Mar. 2017) It accepts adds up... I did it just to see what would happen...


ArindamGho4

He sums up the apples is accepted


Derek802630

He sums up the apples - WRONG 01 2019


LaQuoi

At least in American English, to sum up means to summarize, not to add up. "He sums up the apples" would mean he is giving a summary of some information about apples.


AliT.Firef

Exactly. And to me that's the only possible meaning of this English sentence, which is therefore straight out wrong as a translation of 'suma'.


EquanimousLingo

It is also related to Sum


OmaJennie

Right! I used 'adds' but I'm curious to know if anyone has tried 'totals' or 'totals up'.


sneuberg

He could be making a pie too, but I think sumar is the wrong word for that type of adding.


MichaelintheUSA

Añadir something to a pie


Talca

No, es la palabra correcta.


dtpetry

I think the only time someone would suma apples is on Plaza Sésamo.


Jeffrey855877

In comparing apples and oranges, do you first have to suma them?

PS: How did you get suma to appear in italics?


dtpetry

My apologies, I've been out of Duolingo for a long time. I think I put asterisks on either side of text to italicize it.


Jeffrey855877

Thanks to both dtpetsy and rogercchristie for the heads-up on formatting. I will definitely begin using this info.


ElliotNovak

Difference between sumar and anadir? (tilde over n)


jindr004

Sumar is the adding up to a total. It can either be numerically additive or metaphorical.

  • Cuatro y uno suman cinco - Four and one (total/sum to/make) five

Añadir is just adding, and is less concerned about the whole, and is more about the action.

  • Basta con añadir una cucharadita de la pasta de Ají Amarillo y disfrutarás del sutil sabor picante de esta receta - Just add a teaspoon of Yellow Pepper paste and enjoy the subtle spicy flavor this recipe (Ahora quiero papas huancayo. !!!Que rico!!!)

But they overlap in meaning, especially when being used to describe a metaphorical addition

  • Solo hay dos cuestiones que quisiera añadir a modo de breve nota - There are only two questions that I would add in the form of a brief note

  • Quisiera sumar mi voz a las condenas de otros - I would add my voice to the condemnations of others

Even then the implication with sumar is that you are adding to the total. So which word you choose is a question of what you wish to express, adding to a total or just adding.


jindr004

Receta de panqueques de manzana

...Combina los ingredientes húmedos con los secos y suma las manzanas.


likethree

I relate to this on a spiritual level.


stewm

He totals the apples I feel should be good.


The.Other.Caleb

"My apple is totaled," said the worm, "but at least I have insurance."


splittongue

...with oranges, yeah, we know... the drama of our life...


JoyceMann

I guess the more colloquial "He adds up the apples" is a no-no.


[deactivated user]

    I used 'He adds up the apples' and it was accepted. Another question from a non-native speaker, would 'He sums up the apples' be a correct translation?


kaivosukel

    I thought it should be (non-native though) but it was rejected.


DaniBenn

    He sums up the apples sounds very unnatural


FrederickEason

    It's not unnatural, but it is wrong. To "sum up" something in English would be to summarize it.


LiamWiseman

    I wrote sum instead of add why am I wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Sum is a noun, the result of the action of the verb add.. The verb sums up means to summarize.


AlwynM

    "Sum is a noun"— Not always. So to sum up...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You are right that was not clear. "He sum the apples." does not work, because there is no verb. If you were thinking, "el" instead of "él", that doesn't work because the noun is feminine "la suma". "To sum up" is a verb that does not mean add, but "to summarize". Yes, the verb is not just "sum" the preposition "up" is a required part for it, so "sum" by itself is a noun. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/sum/forced


RSvanKeure

    "Sum" can also be a verb -- look it up. "She sums the column of numbers." Perfectly correct, altho "adds up" is probably more common.


lioninacoma

    What's the difference between 'contar' and sumar'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    contar is to count. sumar is to add and create a sum. If you add one plus one, either verb could be used. If you add 4 plus 19, you would not use the verb contar.


Talca

    That said I think Duo is accepting both verbs for this translation.


Mrmoto1

    To add is an operation in arithmetic; it applies only to numbers. When you wish to know how many of a group of physical objects you have, you COUNT them (or maybe the Brits say: tally). "Add up" is also correct, but "add" by itself, not part of the phrase, is simply wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You could also be talking about a recipe in which you have to add the apples to the water to boil them. I do hope we are adding sugar next!

    X amount of water

    Y amount of apples

    .Z amount of .......

    1. Put water in pot.
    2. Add apples
    3. Add sugar ?!!!

    So it is perfectly okay to say "He adds the apples." in English. We will assume he is adding them to something previously mentioned.

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/add


achaldo

    I don't know if it's the audio or if that's how it's supposed to be pronounced, but I could not tell she was saying "El", it sounded like "esuma".


nofridays

    In Central America, I had been taught that a measurement of land (something like an acre) was a manzana. (Really confused me cuz I thought they were talking about apples!) So I said that he was counting "blocks", like in the hint, and that was wrong. I'm not concerned about Duo marking it wrong, just wondering if I'm totally confused or not?


Frank914986

    él estaba haciendo un pastel de manzanas y oops las olvidé y ahora las suma


Ruth985027

    They've confused añadir and suma in English. It should be: he adds up the apples... Phrasal verbs always cause non-native English speakers trouble!


Danielconcasco

    Where did you get any indication that this should be sumar? The English sentence say "he adds..." and the Spanish uses añadir. There's no math involved here. He could be baking or pitching in with food.

    (EDIT) Another thought. Did you get an alternative sentence with sumar? If so, he can add apples mathematically. It doesn't need to be "add up" to make sense.


Gerry-H

    The indication that this is sumar: "Él suma las manzanas." I copied it from the top of this page. Now, do I support having sentences that are grammatically correct but with "stretched" vocabulary? Certainly, as a teaching strategy, I think it has value. I'm not learning a phrasebook, but rather a language. I may never use this sentence in conversation, but both sumar and añadir are indelibly in my vocabulary, together with how to use which one and when.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.