1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må be om det."

"Du be om det."

Translation:You have to ask for it.

June 6, 2015

13 Comments


LangForThought

Couldn't "om" also mean "about"? I said "you have to ask about it" and said it was incorrect.


fveldig
Mod

You'd use a different verb. "Du må spørre om det". In that case you would be asking a question, in which case 'spørre' would be used. When using 'be' it's to pray or to get permission.


jospehkrammer

"you must ask about it" was accepted for me.


fveldig
Mod

Just because something is accepted, doesn't mean it's a good translation.


pttrainor

My Norwegian wife insists that "å be om" is an expression which means "to ask for." To say "pray about" doesn't sound correct to me. As a native English speaker I would never pray "about" something - I would either "pray for" something or "pray on" a matter, hoping for guidance.


sirgregsalot

As a native English speaker, to "pray about" something sounds perfectly natural, and to "pray on" something sounds strange. Denominational or regional thing, maybe?


Louise_the_Lotus

"Pray on" sounds perfectly natural to me, as do "about" and "for". I guess it's just an area difference.


LadyofAsgard1

"Pray about" is a pretty common way of saying it, as is "pray for." "Pray on" is something I have never heard said.


MaggiePye

"Pray on" is, in my experience, specific to some particular subsets of American Protestant Christianity.


SanctMinimalicen

What about "pray about it"?


fveldig
Mod

That could be correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.