"Du be om det."

Translation:You have to ask for it.

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


LangForThought

Couldn't "om" also mean "about"? I said "you have to ask about it" and said it was incorrect.

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You'd use a different verb. "Du må spørre om det". In that case you would be asking a question, in which case 'spørre' would be used. When using 'be' it's to pray or to get permission.

June 6, 2015

LangForThought

Alright thanks!

June 6, 2015

howdeedodat

"you must ask about it" was accepted for me.

September 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Just because something is accepted, doesn't mean it's a good translation.

September 27, 2015

howdeedodat

Sure!

September 27, 2015

pttrainor

My Norwegian wife insists that "å be om" is an expression which means "to ask for." To say "pray about" doesn't sound correct to me. As a native English speaker I would never pray "about" something - I would either "pray for" something or "pray on" a matter, hoping for guidance.

March 19, 2016

sirgregsalot

As a native English speaker, to "pray about" something sounds perfectly natural, and to "pray on" something sounds strange. Denominational or regional thing, maybe?

March 26, 2016

Andrew_Korsfarer

"Pray on" sounds perfectly natural to me, as do "about" and "for". I guess it's just an area difference.

September 13, 2017

LadyofAsgard1

"Pray about" is a pretty common way of saying it, as is "pray for." "Pray on" is something I have never heard said.

July 9, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

What about "pray about it"?

July 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That could be correct.

July 19, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.