1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du være så snill å ta en…

"Vil du være snill å ta en appelsin?"

Translation:Will you please take an orange?

June 6, 2015

19 Comments


LaurentMontesi

If I were to say "will you please do that" in English, it would probably sound like I'm upset or out of patience. (Will you PLEASE take an orange? I've only been asking you for a thousand times!) Does the Norwegian construct have the same connotation?


Deliciae
Mod

No, I wouldn't say that - not unless you were obviously upset.


SallyByrne1

I agree with you, and if the question is supposed to be neutral (not annoyed/ emphatic) then the translation ought to be "Please will you take an orange?".


Tardusbubulcus

But again the rather odd English translation is very useful because it teaches one the Norwegian form. We are, after all, not trying to learn English.


skynightstar

As a native English speaker I actually feel like "please will you..." is much less common than "will you please..." and can even feel a bit childish. And I don't agree that "will you please..." makes you sound as if you're upset or out of patience; only if you were obviously upset, like Delicae said above. I think it can definitely be said in a neutral way or in a hopeful way, seeing as you're asking someone to do something.


effyleven

"Would you please be so kind as to take an orange?" 《Correct!》


LilTweetingBird

What's the difference between "vær så snill" and "være så snill?"


Deliciae
Mod

The former is an imperative, while the latter is an infinitive and would be used following a modal auxiliary verb ("vil" in this sentence).


LangForThought

Another "vil" that's throwing me off haha should either be "skal" or mean "want"


McMustard

It makes sense (to me, anyway) to read this literally as "do you want to be so kind as to take an orange?"


hmada993

skal eller onske


Jack_Loyce

Is the difference in the pronunciation of "så" between "være så snill" and "vær så snill" because of the "r" ending in "vær"?

(Since usually the "så" has a "sh" sound but with this it doesn't)


Jack_Loyce

For anyone else who had the same question, it is because of the r at the end of "vær". It's called a reflex sound.


Drummondmcc

"Please will you take an orange" wasn't accepted, is it wrong?


j2neuby

In meaning, probably not. In sentence structure, it did not start with 'være så snill' so the translation probably shouldn't start with 'please.'


HeyItsTex

How does one specify between using "vil" as WANT to do something or WILL do something? There seem to be mamy cases where it could be both so how would you convey your actual meaning?


ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at "appelsin" uttales feil, med en pause.


ycUvuSap

Hva med "Would you take an orange, please?"?


Karlmenn

Duolingo knows I only had beer and Brezel today

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started