Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La paire"

Translation:The pair

3 years ago

14 Comments


EmielH
EmielH

To me it sounded like "la père" but only after I pressed submit I realised how obviously wrong that is! :D

2 years ago

VaclavKlic
VaclavKlic

the couple should be accepted as well, in addition to the pair, or is there some major difference between le couple and la pair?

3 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

Would you say a couple of scissors, a nice couple of shoes? In english pair and couple may replace each other only in some cases like talking about union of two individuals.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

And does "paire" in French always correspond to "pair" in English? If not, I would agree that "the couple" should be an accepted translation.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Whoever downvoted would do everyone a much better service if they cared to explain.

2 years ago

novaabu

Does the gender depend on the subjects being discribed as a pair? Or is it always "la pair"?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Le pair" = peer (n). "La paire" = pair (n).

2 years ago

cheybrooke

La paire de chaussures. Is that correct?

2 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

Les paires de chaussures imo

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I think cheyanne162 meant a singular pair.

2 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

oh! yeah, then i guess it was right.

2 years ago

milkaturtle

Do père and pair actually sound the same or is it just me?

1 year ago

dogon3
dogon3

Pretty close, but not exactly the same. Père contains a short e sound preceding an r. Of course, to the untrained ear they may seem the same.

1 year ago

TadeuszMay
TadeuszMay

How close in pronunciation are "la paire" and "la peur"?

1 year ago