"La lampon en la kesto li ne trovas."

Translation:He does not find the lamp in the box.

June 6, 2015

18 Comments


Shikogo

The first example I come across in this course where it changes up the order of subject and object, which is possible due to the accusative -n ending. Very interesting.

September 12, 2015

Xandaros

Yes, I've been missing that, as well. They say it is possible, but keep any such sentences till well later. Some examples of this when the accusative was introduced might be helpful.

October 19, 2015

Shashank_Rana

Very true. सही कहा।

April 22, 2018

DavidBock9

Hindi! When will Duolingo offer it?

May 24, 2018

Aakhil6

It's now available on Duolingo

March 12, 2019

brunofrra

Very Yoda...

July 15, 2017

hellomidnight

Does this mean the lamp is in the chest, but he can't find the chest, or he looked in the chest and the lamp wasn't there?

June 6, 2015

draquila

The latter. That's why "lampo" is "lampon."

June 25, 2015

danielqsc

The latter, and it can also mean that the lamp was really in the chest, but he still doesn't find it (probably because the chest is full of other things and the lamp is very small).

April 28, 2017

Raztastic

Sia vortojn en ĉi tiu vortordo, Joda parolas.

November 22, 2015

AlexanDDOS

Esperanto grammar is based on Russian grammar, that also has the Yoda Mode. But Russian has 6 cases and not better syntex flexebility. О тебе ничего сказать не могу я. Pri vi nenion povas diri mi.

April 25, 2017

tommylinsley

I answered: He cannot find the lamp in the box. Duolingo says I'm wrong. Their answer is: He doesn't find the lamp in the box. Their reasoning explains that the Esperanto original is "li ne trovas," not "li ne povas trovi." In that case, the phrase should say "li ne faras trovi". Ĉu ne? Sometimes Duolingo opts for loose translation, then sometimes they use literal translation. Kind of inconsistent. Perhaps I'm missing some nuance of Esperanto?

October 18, 2015

Raztastic

"li ne trovas" is perfectly valid Esperanto. Esperanto is not an English-centric conlang, so expecting a 1-to-1 word translation is as reasonable as expecting it from any other language. It is not a fault of Esperanto that English expresses the negated present tense of a verb as "does not x"; that is just a peculiarity of English. My favorite phrase expressing the qualities of English: "I before E except when not." (Your comment is probably really outdated. I wanted to respond for the sake of komencantoj who may later see it.)

November 22, 2015

bwebbe

Along the same line, this question seems to require a 1-to-1 translation (albeit with the word order arranged differently). "He didn't find the lamp in the box." seems like a much more colloquial expression of the idea here, or if there is a need to express the ongoing attempt to find the lamp, then "He can't find the lamp in the box." seems more natural to me.

I understand that the differences in tense may cause confusion if they accepted the colloquial English past tense. My point is that, if the need is really to translate the ideas, and not just literal word-for-word translations, this isn't a very good example to use for native English speakers, as it seems unnatural.

Or perhaps that's just my dialect of English, and others would disagree with me.

December 21, 2015

AusPole

I agree with you here. It's not a very clear example when you're expressing the idea and, yes, the nuance.

March 2, 2016

JoY6Ln

This appears odd

September 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Sorry, what appears odd, the original sentence? The translation?

    May 12, 2018

AchillesSkywalk

    Why did kesto suddenly switch to meaning box and not chest? I did chest and it said I was wrong.

    March 16, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.