1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What do you want especially?"

"What do you want especially?"

Translation:Özellikle ne istiyorsun?

June 6, 2015

17 Comments


j.45

Why is ozellikle ne istiyor musun incorrect?


Complex77

When you have a question word ("ne" in this case) in the sentence, you can't use the question form of the verb (istiyor musun).


j.45

oh ok thanks...


Matt-T-T

What's wrong about Ozellikle sen ne istiyorsun?


SabineBergmann1

That's my question as well.


Ishana92

what is the difference between ozellikle and tam olarak?


lisa4duolingo

I got this one wrong and I'm assuming it is because question words aren't put at the front of the sentence in Turkish. I forgot that lesson when I typed in my answer. (I had typed "Ne istiyorsun, özellikle?") By putting the words in this order, what is it similar to in English? Would I be completely misunderstood if I put the words in this order?


irkadavra

it is ok in spoken language, you would be understood well. However, while writing, generally, all words are placed before the verb. keep that in mind.


MilanaRus

Excuse me, but is 'Ne özellikle istiyorsun' incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to use the accusative case in this instance "Neyi özellikle istiyorsun?" :) When any direct object is not directly before the verb, it will always be in the accusative.


MilanaRus

Oh thanks, this is very important information!


Complex77

Özellikle ne sen istiyorsun? was marked wrong. Can't you use the pronoun in such a case, or has it simply be forgotten as a correct answer?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not about the pronoun, "ne" is an unspecific object and it has to be placed right before the verb.


BarbaraWest1

why can you not say ozellikle istiyorsun ne.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the wrong word order. Verbs typically come at the end of the sentence and "ne" is being stressed in this sentence, since it it being asked about. This means "ne" must come directly before the verb.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.