Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is the truth."

Translation:Es la verdad.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Corysmith93

I put "Es el cierto" i assumed cierto and verdad were interchangable why is that not the case?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«cierto» is an adjective.

2 years ago

mukasaricketts

verdad = true and truth cierto = only true

3 years ago

Mishasan2015

Thanks for the explanation. Have a lingot!

2 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

My Uruguayan professor said you can only say "Es verdad" but my friends who are Colombian say "Es la verdad" sometimes. Can anyone explain if this varies between countries or if it's improper if I use it?

2 years ago

Shespeaketh

unrelated to the subject matter and exercise

2 years ago

learnfuntoday

Es la verdad

1 year ago

JohnCombel

Maybe a bug? I used verdad, but it corrected me to cierto. On this window, it shows verdad.

6 months ago