1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du kan spørre meg og jeg kan…

"Du kan spørre meg og jeg kan svare deg."

Translation:You can ask me and I can answer you.

June 6, 2015

15 Comments


boembasys

Du kan spørre Duolingo og Duolingo vil svare deg


maxwellkg7

What's the difference between Spør, Stiller, and Ber?


Luke_5.1991

"Spørre" means "ask." One can "stille et spørsmål" to "pose a question." "Be" means to "ask" in the context of requesting something.


maxwellkg7

Ok, thanks. That really tripped me up


Bronzdragon

Are there any plans to include this in the notes for this section?


masih340037

Thanks for your interpreting but can you make some examples to clarify it more?


HeringDK

'May' should definitely be accepted as an answer. It makes much more sense than 'can'...


kminsinger

As a note, I don't think you necessarily need the "you" at the end of the sentence in (American) English. It would be implied that the speaker is answering the question you asked, thus leaving us with "You can ask me and I can answer"


LINHARS

The English sentence without the "you" at the end is accepted.


MichaPau

Interesting thing: According to the Wiktionary - spørre is a sibling to the German word spüren - which means to feel but exists also in the form of auf-spüren which means to track (so./sth.)

There is no etymological entry for svare in the Wiktionary but it resembles the German word schwören - which means to swear (like in to swear an oath) - which make sense because one should only answer with the truth...


Tom642395

If "kan" can be used for "may", does Norwegian make the distinction between "can" (have the ability to do) and "may" (have permission to do)?


Tupilaq

I'm still confused re Spør v Stiller. What is the rule, please?


Tardusbubulcus

Så det er hvordan det fungerer .... Jeg spør, men du bestemmer deg

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.