Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du kan spørre meg og jeg kan svare deg."

Translation:You can ask me and I can answer you.

3 years ago

13 Comments


boembasys

Du kan spørre Duolingo og Duolingo vil svare deg

3 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

What's the difference between Spør, Stiller, and Ber?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Spørre" means "ask." One can "stille et spørsmål" to "pose a question." "Be" means to "ask" in the context of requesting something.

3 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Ok, thanks. That really tripped me up

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Are there any plans to include this in the notes for this section?

3 years ago

masih340037

Thanks for your interpreting but can you make some examples to clarify it more?

1 month ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

'May' should definitely be accepted as an answer. It makes much more sense than 'can'...

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It is now.

2 years ago

kminsinger
kminsinger

As a note, I don't think you necessarily need the "you" at the end of the sentence in (American) English. It would be implied that the speaker is answering the question you asked, thus leaving us with "You can ask me and I can answer"

1 year ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

Interesting thing: According to the Wiktionary - spørre is a sibling to the German word spüren - which means to feel but exists also in the form of auf-spüren which means to track (so./sth.)

There is no etymological entry for svare in the Wiktionary but it resembles the German word schwören - which means to swear (like in to swear an oath) - which make sense because one should only answer with the truth...

9 months ago

JanetDunfee

JanetDunfee

<pre>18 51 </pre>

I cannot figure it out. Your "correction" is the exact same sentence, your evaluation tells me I'm missing a word, but I cannot see it. Can you help me? If I am translating incorrectly, I need to know that so I can make a correction.

1 year ago

cobitome
cobitome

Passive aggressive much?

2 years ago