"Io estas en la domo. Ĉu vi vidas ĝin?"

Translation:Something is in the house. Do you see it?

June 6, 2015

56 Comments


blindcat97

THIS IS AN EXTREMELY CONCERNING SENTENCE

June 6, 2015

flootzavut

I was just thinking that it sounds like it should be a line from a horror movie! Amused it wasn't just me ;)

June 6, 2015

Rippler

An Esperanto horror movie!! Has this happened? This needs to happen.

December 15, 2015

stelluma

It has already happened, and it stars a young William Shatner! It's called 'Inkubus' and the Esperanto in it is just terrible, haha. I think it might be on youtube.

January 14, 2016

Siavel

In English it's called 'Incubus', but in Esperanto it's 'Inkubo'.

July 17, 2016

DaveRutan

Christopher Mihm's House of Ghosts has an Esperanto voice dub and subtitles: http://esperanto-usa.org/retbutiko/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=18812

July 19, 2016

salivanto

Mihm's Monster of Phantom Lake and Danny Johnson Saves The World also have Esperanto content ... some of it voice acted by someone you might know from Duolingo.

July 19, 2016

DaveRutan

And The Giant Spider has another someone from Duolingo.in the lead role!

July 19, 2016

salivanto

"And The Giant Spider has another someone from Duolingo.in the lead role!"

Yeah, but not me. :-)

July 19, 2016

Icystrider
<h1>Exactly!!! (@_@)</h1>
June 22, 2015

cdub4language

I should not have reviewed this sentence after midnight in the dark 0.o

July 8, 2015

sappho233

what is a concerning sentence? sorry that I don't get it because I am not a native speaker

August 19, 2015

kholden83

It sounds like the "something" might be a ghost or a monster. After all, if there was a human in the house, you'd say "someone", and if it was a snake you'd say it was a snake.

August 19, 2015

MistyMountaina

It is getting more and more confusing if you know italian :D

June 24, 2015

Interrobang3

After a lot of Duolingo Italian, my first reaction to Esperanto was that "la viro" really hurt my head.

June 25, 2015

Cocio_16

What about "la viro" in italian?

I'm just curious. I've never studied italian.

February 16, 2016

Interrobang3

It would be "il viro." Italian masculine singular nouns end with 'o' and (usually) take il as their article, whereas feminine ones ends with 'a' and usually take la.

February 17, 2016

Cocio_16

Oh... But I still think that nothing is more hurtful and confusing than studying Swedish at the same time, in which "vi" means "we" and "ni" means "you".

February 17, 2016

Interrobang3

Whoa. Yeah that wins.

February 17, 2016

JakeH1

Yeah man, 2 years of italian classes here. Messed me up, as will this.

June 27, 2015

razvan.stoica00

The course gets really dramatic for some reason.

September 5, 2015

blueandnerdy

Maybe it's Duo..

September 9, 2015

Lane24

Time to call Ghostbusters.

May 27, 2016

Rippler

Kiu vi telefonos?

July 20, 2016

DaveRutan

La Fantom-forigistojn!

July 20, 2016

Wattsin

They went out shopping

May 29, 2016

jacobthedrummer

What's the difference between tiu and gin?

July 27, 2015

flootzavut

"Tiu" means that or that person, and is referring to a specific thing.

Gxi (don't have diacritics on this computer) means "it".

Io estas en la domo. Ĉu vi vidas ĝin?

Something is in the house. Do you see it? (the unnamed thing that is in the house)

Io estas en la domo. Ĉu vi vidas tiun?

Something is in the house. Do you see that? (the specific thing that is there or is happening, etc)

(More experienced Esperantists, feel free to clarify/correct!)

July 28, 2015

AjxojLerni

Good explanation.

Sorry if this comment is very technical, but jacob's question introduced a technicality of his own that can only be clarified in a technical way:

The words "tiuN" and "gxiN" are both Objects, therefore a logical comparison can be made between them; the words "tiu" and "gxi" are both SUbjects, therefore a logical comparison can be made between them. But a logical comparison cannot be made between "tiu" and "gxin", as in jacob's question--it is like comparing apples to oranges...unless jacob is assuming that there is something special about "tiu" that allows it to substitute for the object. There isn't, that I know of.

“Adding -n to kie or tie shows a change of location”, which changes the meaning from “where” or “there” to “to where” or “to there”. But I don’t think the same rule is true of “tiun”. (Can anyone confirm this?) Rather, the -n indicates that the word refers to an object.

However, it seems more likely that jacob simply made a grammar mistake in his question, and meant to compare object to object (or subject to subject). In that case:

"Tiu" means "that one” (“one” can be either a specific person or a specific thing), which is in an undefined “distance” outside of the speaker’s immediate physical vicinity or other frame of reference. (“Cxi tiu” would indicate the immediate vicinity). Without more information to specify that it refers to a person, “tiu” refers to a thing, by default.

While gxi (like tiu) indicates a specific entity, if no context is included with it or is obvious, then there is no indication about the proximity of the entity to the speaker. Gxi normally refers to a thing, not a person.

Having said all this, in practice, tiu and gxi mean practically the same thing.

Jacob, I should actually thank you for writing the question ambiguously, because, just to decipher it, I was forced to think and thus gain a better understanding.

August 20, 2015

Indarozino

Estas tio urso denove; ne ĉagrenas; li nur trinkas via bieron.

May 20, 2016

Siavel

Ho, ve! Ne mian bieron!

May 16, 2018

Lorenhey

Creepy ._.

September 5, 2015

senesperulo

Ruh Roh!

May 17, 2016

Lulu9green

how would you say ' something is wrong'

July 18, 2016

flootzavut

Hopefully you'll get a more expert opinion from someone else, but my best guess would be "Io malpravas."

July 18, 2016

salivanto

Io misas.

July 19, 2016

CRobot42

Io tuŝis miajn spagetojn! Io estas en ĉi tiu domo!

January 16, 2018

EsteveTheSteve

"Some are in the house." -- Can this be translated this way?

June 8, 2015

DrBubbles

No, the sentence as given includes the -o suffix which specifically means "thing" is included in the "some" phrase.

For the sentence to be translated as "some are in the house", we would need "iom" which refers to a quantity.

June 9, 2015

glowsticksuit

"...Duo? Ĉu estas vi?"

July 15, 2016

BGXCB

Is "Cxu vi vidis gxin?" Did you see it?

August 4, 2016

salivanto

Jes.

August 4, 2016

BGXCB

Dankon

August 4, 2016

tlhup

Hella creepy to hear as my Bluetooth speaker kicks in at 11 at night...

October 9, 2016

Stillemere

I understood this completely by the audio without reading it. My fluency/listening skills are going up! :D

Side note, I felt like I was playing an Esperanto version of one of those point-and-click games from 2002 with this sentence.

October 10, 2016

ElectricCoffee

The Esperanto Horror Story continues. At first "It" was sleeping, now "It" is moving around in the house.

January 12, 2017

lophiusdra

the esperanto is coming from inside the house

July 2, 2017

Q-Allat

All sorts of scary possibilities come to mind...

February 7, 2016

MatthiasRex1978

They went to the Esperanto translation of Whitley Strieber's "Communion" for this sentence.

June 22, 2016

sdtrask1

Gxi estas urso!

May 31, 2017

AdamScott794079

Kiam vi vidas gxi...

June 17, 2017

Mike_L93

Oh man, my Italian took over for a second. Io is going to be tough to forget.

August 18, 2017

mey.trembl

Duo!? Why would you say this when I'm alone at night!

October 25, 2018

jessie270297

Ne. Ne. Ne.

November 14, 2018

Peyton935745

THIS IS NOT OK

January 22, 2019

HSchoch

Oh bother - I keep typing "Do you see it?"

January 22, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.