Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Io estas en la domo. Ĉu vi vidas ĝin?"

Translation:Something is in the house. Do you see it?

3 years ago

52 Comments


blindcat97

THIS IS AN EXTREMELY CONCERNING SENTENCE

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I was just thinking that it sounds like it should be a line from a horror movie! Amused it wasn't just me ;)

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

An Esperanto horror movie!! Has this happened? This needs to happen.

2 years ago

stelluma
stelluma

It has already happened, and it stars a young William Shatner! It's called 'Inkubus' and the Esperanto in it is just terrible, haha. I think it might be on youtube.

2 years ago

Siavel
Siavel

In English it's called 'Incubus', but in Esperanto it's 'Inkubo'.

2 years ago

DaveRutan
DaveRutan

Christopher Mihm's House of Ghosts has an Esperanto voice dub and subtitles: http://esperanto-usa.org/retbutiko/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=18812

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Mihm's Monster of Phantom Lake and Danny Johnson Saves The World also have Esperanto content ... some of it voice acted by someone you might know from Duolingo.

2 years ago

DaveRutan
DaveRutan

And The Giant Spider has another someone from Duolingo.in the lead role!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"And The Giant Spider has another someone from Duolingo.in the lead role!"

Yeah, but not me. :-)

2 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider
<h1>Exactly!!! (@_@)</h1>
3 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

I should not have reviewed this sentence after midnight in the dark 0.o

3 years ago

sappho233

what is a concerning sentence? sorry that I don't get it because I am not a native speaker

3 years ago

kholden83

It sounds like the "something" might be a ghost or a monster. After all, if there was a human in the house, you'd say "someone", and if it was a snake you'd say it was a snake.

3 years ago

MistyMountaina

It is getting more and more confusing if you know italian :D

3 years ago

Interrobang3

After a lot of Duolingo Italian, my first reaction to Esperanto was that "la viro" really hurt my head.

3 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

What about "la viro" in italian?

I'm just curious. I've never studied italian.

2 years ago

Interrobang3

It would be "il viro." Italian masculine singular nouns end with 'o' and (usually) take il as their article, whereas feminine ones ends with 'a' and usually take la.

2 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Oh... But I still think that nothing is more hurtful and confusing than studying Swedish at the same time, in which "vi" means "we" and "ni" means "you".

2 years ago

Interrobang3

Whoa. Yeah that wins.

2 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Yeah man, 2 years of italian classes here. Messed me up, as will this.

3 years ago

razvan.stoica00

The course gets really dramatic for some reason.

3 years ago

blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

Maybe it's Duo..

3 years ago

Lane24
Lane24

Time to call Ghostbusters.

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Kiu vi telefonos?

2 years ago

DaveRutan
DaveRutan

La Fantom-forigistojn!

2 years ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

They went out shopping

2 years ago

jacobthedrummer

What's the difference between tiu and gin?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

"Tiu" means that or that person, and is referring to a specific thing.

Gxi (don't have diacritics on this computer) means "it".

Io estas en la domo. Ĉu vi vidas ĝin?

Something is in the house. Do you see it? (the unnamed thing that is in the house)

Io estas en la domo. Ĉu vi vidas tiun?

Something is in the house. Do you see that? (the specific thing that is there or is happening, etc)

(More experienced Esperantists, feel free to clarify/correct!)

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

Good explanation.

Sorry if this comment is very technical, but jacob's question introduced a technicality of his own that can only be clarified in a technical way:

The words "tiuN" and "gxiN" are both Objects, therefore a logical comparison can be made between them; the words "tiu" and "gxi" are both SUbjects, therefore a logical comparison can be made between them. But a logical comparison cannot be made between "tiu" and "gxin", as in jacob's question--it is like comparing apples to oranges...unless jacob is assuming that there is something special about "tiu" that allows it to substitute for the object. There isn't, that I know of.

“Adding -n to kie or tie shows a change of location”, which changes the meaning from “where” or “there” to “to where” or “to there”. But I don’t think the same rule is true of “tiun”. (Can anyone confirm this?) Rather, the -n indicates that the word refers to an object.

However, it seems more likely that jacob simply made a grammar mistake in his question, and meant to compare object to object (or subject to subject). In that case:

"Tiu" means "that one” (“one” can be either a specific person or a specific thing), which is in an undefined “distance” outside of the speaker’s immediate physical vicinity or other frame of reference. (“Cxi tiu” would indicate the immediate vicinity). Without more information to specify that it refers to a person, “tiu” refers to a thing, by default.

While gxi (like tiu) indicates a specific entity, if no context is included with it or is obvious, then there is no indication about the proximity of the entity to the speaker. Gxi normally refers to a thing, not a person.

Having said all this, in practice, tiu and gxi mean practically the same thing.

Jacob, I should actually thank you for writing the question ambiguously, because, just to decipher it, I was forced to think and thus gain a better understanding.

3 years ago

Indarozino

Estas tio urso denove; ne ĉagrenas; li nur trinkas via bieron.

2 years ago

Siavel
Siavel

Ho, ve! Ne mian bieron!

5 months ago

Lasciate

Creepy ._.

3 years ago

okayborednow

Ruh Roh!

2 years ago

Lulu9green

how would you say ' something is wrong'

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Hopefully you'll get a more expert opinion from someone else, but my best guess would be "Io malpravas."

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Io misas.

2 years ago

EsteveTheSteve

"Some are in the house." -- Can this be translated this way?

3 years ago

DrBubbles

No, the sentence as given includes the -o suffix which specifically means "thing" is included in the "some" phrase.

For the sentence to be translated as "some are in the house", we would need "iom" which refers to a quantity.

3 years ago

glowsticksuit

"...Duo? Ĉu estas vi?"

2 years ago

BGXCB

Is "Cxu vi vidis gxin?" Did you see it?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Jes.

2 years ago

BGXCB

Dankon

2 years ago

tlhup
tlhup

Hella creepy to hear as my Bluetooth speaker kicks in at 11 at night...

2 years ago

Stillemere
Stillemere

I understood this completely by the audio without reading it. My fluency/listening skills are going up! :D

Side note, I felt like I was playing an Esperanto version of one of those point-and-click games from 2002 with this sentence.

2 years ago

ElectricCoffee

The Esperanto Horror Story continues. At first "It" was sleeping, now "It" is moving around in the house.

1 year ago

lophiusdra
lophiusdra

the esperanto is coming from inside the house

1 year ago

CRobot42
CRobot42

Io tuŝis miajn spagetojn! Io estas en ĉi tiu domo!

9 months ago

Q-Allat
Q-Allat

All sorts of scary possibilities come to mind...

2 years ago

Meowright

They went to the Esperanto translation of Whitley Strieber's "Communion" for this sentence.

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Gxi estas urso!

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Kiam vi vidas gxi...

1 year ago

Mike_L93

Oh man, my Italian took over for a second. Io is going to be tough to forget.

1 year ago