1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta liker noen grønnsaker."

"Jenta liker noen grønnsaker."

Translation:The girl likes some vegetables.

June 6, 2015

32 Comments


LingoLaura

guessing gron means green, can someone tell me what the rest means? takk


Luke_5.1991

Grønnsaker literally means "green things."


NoNameNoFace

How would you say "green things" without it being confused with vegetables then?


Deliciae
Mod

"Grønne ting" or "grønne saker", it would no longer be a compound noun.


nadgerz

So really like something literal in German? Grünsachen? (apologies.. bad spelling probably!)


AnnaB362672

Only in German it is Gemüse


nadgerz

Ah, yes, I know... I just meant the similarity for 'green things'. But it was good you clarified! :)


cindsardella

"Grünzeug" is commonly used as well in German. Translates more or less to "green stuff". I would guess gron = grün/green and saker="Sache"/Zeug in German, at least that's how I remember it.


michii224

"Grünzeug" actually exists in colloquial German for vegetables. It seems like a completely literal translation of grøn - saker. Interesting how languages have similarities!


kronokross

I saw that "noen" can also mean someone, so could you say, "Jenta liker noen," as "she likes someone"? Just wondering. I hope that makes sense...


Gidget84

what you wrote would be equivalent to The girl likes someone. She likes someone would be "Hun liker noen."


HeidiP97

Noen = some or any? Anything else? How can you tell which one? "Any vegetables" and "some vegetables" have very different meanings.


Si1vanu5

So would this mean she likes some types of vegetables? (lettuce and tomatoes are good) Or she likes a portion or amount of vegetables? (she likes a serving of vegetables at every meal) Or both?


etmaland

the first, some types.


RedM00N

is there any relation between noe and noen?


IoOmocik

'noe' express something and 'noen' express some or somebody (quantities)


BaNAna447701

how do you know when to use noen vs. noe?


Quentin643619

I believe "noen" is used for plural situations and people? Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but that's how I'm going to go with it...


marc797656

So what is the singular of vegetables in norsk?


Vetikke22

En grønnsak (masculine) - a vegetable

Grønnsaken - the vegetable

Grønnsaker - vegetables

Grønnsakene - the vegetables


EnsomTre

Can this translate as "certain" or "particular" vegetables, or just a general 'some' vegetables?


effyleven

Likes some vegetables, but not others... forgive me asking, but if you are not going to eat those two sprouts, do you think... ??


helleine13

What is the difference between "noen" and "flere"?


Michele570416

Man kan også si jenten.


IoOmocik

'ei jente' is a feminine noun. 'jenten' is the masculin form,i know it is accepted, not totally wrong


Vetikke22

It is indeed correct. But "jente" is one of the nouns that is commonly in its feminine form. Jenten isn't very common.


Juliet747786

when do you write "jenta" and in which case do you use "jente" ? tusen takk! jenta = the girl en jente = a girl ? Is that right ?


Hades948

Correct. "Jenta" is "the girl" and en jente is "a girl." I believe "jenten" is also correct for "the girl."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started