1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne fermu tiun skatolon!"

"Ne fermu tiun skatolon!"

Translation:Do not close that box!

June 6, 2015

38 Comments


HeroRobb

KIO ESTAS EN LA SKATOLO!?


PatriciaJH

Mia kato estas en la skatolo. Čio skatolo. Čiam.


HeroRobb

Cxu via kato estas viva aux morta? Aux ambaux?


yipivan

La skatolo de Ŝredinger?


tobylus10

La skatolo ne estas de ŝredinger, la kato estas de ŝredinger


livia471763

Comments are so funny here :)


MickeytheGreat

Cxu la kato estas...zombio?


DavidBock9

La skatolo estas malfermita. Ne ambaŭ.


janPikan

Kial vi uzas karon anstataŭ cirkumflekso?


Maximilian_GB

Multe humanoj ne povas uzi la cirkumflekso, cxar ili ne havas la sxancon. Ilia klavaro ne havas cirkumflekso aû ilia komputilo ne akzeptas gin. Mia komputilo/klavaro ekzemple ankaû. (^s ^g û ^c... Only some work)


DavidBock9

@Maximilian_GB Try the SwiftKey Keyboard app from the Play Store for free. It will give you almost any language keyboard you want.


shiningaardvark

Does anybody know the difference (if any) between skatolo and kesto?


FredCapp

Kesto is usually, at least in my dictionaries, translated as chest (as in treasure chest) Skatolo can be any rectilinear container whether or not it can close.


Andi_M

Skatolo has a broader meaning. For example "ladskatolo" means tin (including the ones for food, often cylindrical).


hellomidnight

So it's like, a container?


FredCapp

Thank you, I had sort of not thought about that meaning.


shiningaardvark

That makes sense, thank you! :)


cwetherbae

What is the difference between tiun and tion? Could tion be used in this situation as well?


Siavel

From my understanding, "tio/n" doesn't take an object, but "tiu/n" does. For example, you can say "Ne fermu tiun skatolon" or "Ne fermu tion" but not "Ne fermu tion skatolon".


Gabriel_Bach

"Tiu" corresponds to one object amongst many others of the same kind (this one) - which colour is your favourite?. In contrast, "tio" is used to point something out of a uncountable series of different possibilities - what did you think of the movie?. To better clarify you could think of it as a question "Kiun skatolon mi devas fermi?", on which "kiu" means "which one/qual/welche", whereas "kio" would mean "what/qué/was", which is not right.


witchfinder_

awaiting for the greek people to notice this


Charli918

Volas vi aŭdi Pandora?


AdamScott794079

Reseal the box, keeping the bad stuff out, but trapping hope


Majklo_Blic

I've played enough D&D in my day to know where this is going.


Casasduas

I remember a sentence that said "Bonvolu helpi min", Wasn't that an imperative? Must've not have been then "Bonvolu helpu min"?


Salomee_e

Bonvolu has already the imperative so you need the infinitive for helpi.


yipivan

Cxu gxi estas la skatolo de Pandora?


MikeSanMartin

Kato de Schrödinger estas en la skatolo.


Kliphph

I was curious of the etymology of skatolo, it is from Italian


tobylus10

I thought of schachtel from germab


pablussky

"Skatolo" reminded me of "scatola", but I didn't remember what that meant in Italian! Now I do hahaha


EaterofPumkin

dankon por ne rakonti al ni


unishaicle2

Why is it tiun and not tion?


fidelizzz

Because tiun is a more specific thing(that one) and is often followed by a noun, on the other hand tion is a more generic thing(that) and is not [generally] followed by a noun, ex:

  • Ĉu vi vidas tiun skatolon? => Do you see that box?

  • Ĉu vi vidas tion? => Do you see that?


fetida603

Kial ne "korbo"?


StephenH0

Korbo signifas "basket".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.