"Ne fermu tiun skatolon!"

Translation:Do not close that box!

June 6, 2015

35 Comments


HeroRobb

KIO ESTAS EN LA SKATOLO!?

July 30, 2015

PatriciaJH

Mia kato estas en la skatolo. Čio skatolo. Čiam.

August 23, 2015

HeroRobb

Cxu via kato estas viva aux morta? Aux ambaux?

September 2, 2015

yipivan

La skatolo de Ŝredinger?

February 8, 2016

tobylus10

La skatolo ne estas de ŝredinger, la kato estas de ŝredinger

January 1, 2018

livia471763

Comments are so funny here :)

May 14, 2018

MickeytheGreat

Cxu la kato estas...zombio?

December 8, 2015

DavidBock9

La skatolo estas malfermita. Ne ambaŭ.

August 29, 2018

janPikan

Kial vi uzas karon anstataŭ cirkumflekso?

April 30, 2017

Maximilian_GB

Multe humanoj ne povas uzi la cirkumflekso, cxar ili ne havas la sxancon. Ilia klavaro ne havas cirkumflekso aû ilia komputilo ne akzeptas gin. Mia komputilo/klavaro ekzemple ankaû. (^s ^g û ^c... Only some work)

June 14, 2019

DavidBock9

@Maximilian_GB Try the SwiftKey Keyboard app from the Play Store for free. It will give you almost any language keyboard you want.

June 16, 2019

shiningaardvark

Does anybody know the difference (if any) between skatolo and kesto?

June 6, 2015

FredCapp

Kesto is usually, at least in my dictionaries, translated as chest (as in treasure chest) Skatolo can be any rectilinear container whether or not it can close.

June 7, 2015

Andi_M

Skatolo has a broader meaning. For example "ladskatolo" means tin (including the ones for food, often cylindrical).

June 8, 2015

hellomidnight

So it's like, a container?

July 22, 2015

FredCapp

Thank you, I had sort of not thought about that meaning.

June 8, 2015

shiningaardvark

That makes sense, thank you! :)

June 7, 2015

cwetherbae

What is the difference between tiun and tion? Could tion be used in this situation as well?

August 19, 2015

Siavel

From my understanding, "tio/n" doesn't take an object, but "tiu/n" does. For example, you can say "Ne fermu tiun skatolon" or "Ne fermu tion" but not "Ne fermu tion skatolon".

November 16, 2015

Gabriel_Bach

"Tiu" corresponds to one object amongst many others of the same kind (this one) - which colour is your favourite?. In contrast, "tio" is used to point something out of a uncountable series of different possibilities - what did you think of the movie?. To better clarify you could think of it as a question "Kiun skatolon mi devas fermi?", on which "kiu" means "which one/qual/welche", whereas "kio" would mean "what/qué/was", which is not right.

March 31, 2018

witchfinder_

awaiting for the greek people to notice this

July 11, 2016

Charli918

Volas vi aŭdi Pandora?

December 8, 2017

Majklo_Blic

I've played enough D&D in my day to know where this is going.

October 7, 2016

AdamScott794079

Pandora, ne

May 31, 2017

AdamScott794079

Reseal the box, keeping the bad stuff out, but trapping hope

May 31, 2017

Casasduas

I remember a sentence that said "Bonvolu helpi min", Wasn't that an imperative? Must've not have been then "Bonvolu helpu min"?

January 31, 2016

Salomee_e

Bonvolu has already the imperative so you need the infinitive for helpi.

February 5, 2016

yipivan

Cxu gxi estas la skatolo de Pandora?

February 8, 2016

MikeSanMartin

Kato de Schrödinger estas en la skatolo.

May 17, 2016

Kliphph

I was curious of the etymology of skatolo, it is from Italian

August 17, 2016

tobylus10

I thought of schachtel from germab

January 1, 2018

pablussky

"Skatolo" reminded me of "scatola", but I didn't remember what that meant in Italian! Now I do hahaha

August 30, 2016

EaterofPumkin

dankon por ne rakonti al ni

March 15, 2017

unishaicle2

Why is it tiun and not tion?

May 12, 2018

fidelizzz

Because tiun is a more specific thing(that one) and is often followed by a noun, on the other hand tion is a more generic thing(that) and is not [generally] followed by a noun, ex:

  • Ĉu vi vidas tiun skatolon? => Do you see that box?

  • Ĉu vi vidas tion? => Do you see that?

October 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.