1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili renkontas la viron."

"Ili renkontas la viron."

Translation:They meet the man.

June 6, 2015

32 Comments


MistyMountaina

why is "the man" here as la viron, not la viro ?


CaffeeLattee

See 'Tips & notes' above the sentences.


AndresM.Tr

Android Nexus 5: Can't find Tips and Notes.


CaffeeLattee

Tips and notes

THE ACCUSATIVE ENDING: -N

In Esperanto, a special ending is required to show that a noun is the direct object of a statement. Let's look at the English sentence "The girl reads a book." To show that a particular noun is a direct object (receives the action), always add an -n to the end of that noun or pronoun. Thus, the most usual translation of this sentence would be La knabino legas libron. Another way of thinking of this is to ask who or what is receiving the action, in this case a book libron.

Note that In English there is only one possible correct word order. However, due to Esperanto's accusative -n ending, all of the following are grammatically correct translations of "The girl reads a book":

La knabino legas libron. (most usual) La knabino libron legas. Legas knabino libron. Legas libron knabino. Libron knabino legas. (more emphasis on libron) Libron legas knabino. (also emphasis on libron)

Note that an adjective modifying a direct object would also receive the -n ending. Thus, Virino kisas belan viron. would mean "A woman kisses a handsome man." As explained above, we could also phrase this sentence as Belan viron kisas virino, which would still mean the same thing with more emphasis on the good-looking man.

Also, be aware that nouns used with "estas" never take the accusative ending: Li estas knabo.


AndresM.Tr

Extremely Helpful, Thanks.


VeroJade

Tips and Notes are only available on the non-mobile website. It is super annoying that DuoLingo has such helpful info but ONLY if you use a computer to read it.


Em.Jayne

Did you mean to drop 'la' in the other order-variants of the phrase? Is this done for ease of speech or you do actually have to say 'la' and it is a mistake?


Robbadob

It was just a mistake, you're still referring to the specific girl and thus still need the la. Leaving it out would be "A girl reads a book."


PannasOwen

"viro" is the obbject. They meet the man. The man is being met, so he is the object


Rae.F

Specifically the direct object of the transitive verb. (You can also have objects of prepositions, which are sometimes semantically the indirect object of a transitive verb.)


PannasOwen

sorry i am not very good on language terms


meU7dr

There have been several comments in this section complaining about not being able to find tips.

So here is the best way to do it if you're on an android phone.

Open the Duolingo website in your browser and switch to desktop site. Now not only can you find the tips, you can also see how many experience points for the day have accumulated.

And, you can of course leave the tips page up and switch back and forth between the app and the browser when you need to look at something on the tips page again.


GirlWithTheGold

Is 'renkontas' constructed of any words?


Rae.F

Yes. It is taken from the French rencontre.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/renkonti


dema90

alternative translation: "they encounter the man" ?


SeanYu9

Renkontas vs renkontiĝas?


Rae.F

I can't really say for sure, but this page explains the different suffixes and how they affect the meaning of the root. can do a few things.

https://lernu.net/en/gramatiko/sufiksoj


onewhohopes

I think renkontas=meets - singular, renkontigas=meet - plural.


yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "Ili renkontas la viro" ?


AGreatUserName

The -n is important. It tells you who is met. Without the -n, ili and viro both describe who is meeting but not who is met.

Ili renkontas la viron = They meet the man. Ilin renkontas la viro = The man meets them. La viron renkontas ili = They meet the man. La viro renkontas ilin = The man meets them.


grumpy700875

What's so complicated when explained by rules and grammatical terms can be so simple when you explain it.

If I had to hire a teacher it would be you!

Thank you so much, you answered all my questions about that sentence.


AlexanderM723726

This whole course is so dramatic


Haylex641

I thought that "Viron" meant "men" and not "man" but ok


Rae.F

-n is the accusative suffix.
-j is the plural suffix.


Jan154674

Esperanto minaco celoj kiel viros.. aŭ inverse mdr


RubenVerg

i wrote hey not they


alfredo-martin

The men are not objects T.T


winstjos2721

qkhckaxhckgdkscg jsgcdudscsjdgcsjd

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.