"Drengen spiser alle agurkerne."

Translation:The boy eats all the cucumbers.

June 6, 2015

13 Comments


Fatihzkava

internet ruined me :(

January 28, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

agora_melphys

Looks like a Russian word огурец (agurets) that also means "a cucumber".

December 14, 2016

Fiery70

He's welcome to them

June 2, 2016

FernandaRo162954

Danish culture in a sentence

August 7, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

Dat "a" at the beginning of agurke... man.

July 6, 2015

LucBE

Not gherkins, then...

June 6, 2015

aryabferduzi

Sounds like me

April 10, 2016

Mexikoi

Does this mean pickled cucumbers?

September 2, 2017

RyagonIV

It could be either green or pickled cucumbers.

April 19, 2018

Ridunculous

Gherkins should be accepted too, no?

October 31, 2018

RyagonIV

Yeah, they are a type of cucumber, so it works. The Danish counterpart seems to be the asieagurk, used for making asie (pickle).

October 31, 2018

Markle0

BØVS!

March 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.