"The community speaks English."

Translation:A comunidade fala inglês.

October 2, 2013

10 Comments


JCMcGee

Interesting.....I wondered if I should "falam"....but, no.

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, falam is plural and the word community is singular.

October 2, 2013

e.cambourn

Comunidades would be falam then?

March 27, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes.

March 28, 2014

Chan.Adrian

so community is a feminine noun?

March 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

March 14, 2014

simbarashey

Is it a rule that every "-dade" is feminine

April 14, 2015

Davu

Yes, according to this handy checklist: http://languagebox.ac.uk/3411/

April 14, 2015

GaryRobertBrown

I made the same mistake. In English it seems like a plural.

March 11, 2014

redbrickhouse

Perhaps in British English it is plural. But in America English: "The community speaks." Or "The communities speak."

March 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.