1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The community speaks English…

"The community speaks English."

Translation:A comunidade fala inglês.

October 2, 2013

10 Comments


JCMcGee

Interesting.....I wondered if I should "falam"....but, no.


Paulenrique

No, falam is plural and the word community is singular.


e.cambourn

Comunidades would be falam then?


Chan.Adrian

so community is a feminine noun?


simbarashey

Is it a rule that every "-dade" is feminine


Davu

Yes, according to this handy checklist: http://languagebox.ac.uk/3411/


GaryRobertBrown

I made the same mistake. In English it seems like a plural.


redbrickhouse

Perhaps in British English it is plural. But in America English: "The community speaks." Or "The communities speak."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.