1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino ne ofte portas pan…

"La virino ne ofte portas pantalonon."

Translation:The woman does not often wear pants.

June 6, 2015

13 Comments


Raztastic

Ĉar la urso havas ŝiajn pantalonojn! Kaj li trinkas ŝian bieron! :O


Amikema

The word 'often' can go at the end of the sentence also.


PaCa826187

Does that not change the emphasis?


n0ot

I feel like putting often at the beginning of the sentence, I.E. "Often, the woman does not wear pants," or before does, "The woman often does not wear pants," means that it is not unusual for her to be not wearing pants, but she still might wear them more than not, whereas putting often before wear, "The woman does not often wear pants," or at the end of the sentence, "The woman does not wear pants often" means that she is not wearing pants more than she is. Is there any way to show this subtlety in Esperanto?


PaCa826187

She is not wearing pants more often than she is 0_o


FluffyCat113

I thought the same thing... o.o


Enis227974

Why is my answer "The woman doesn't wear often pants." incorrect? And the correct solution is "The woman does not often wear pants."?

I don't understand the difference.


salivanto

It seems that the problem is "often wear" vs "wear often."


hardyguy

Is it structurally and technically permissible to use "is not" for "ne", as well as "does not"?


salivanto

Usually - but in this case, it is kind of limited by the word "often".

See link for more info:


salivanto

Link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35325398/Simple-present-tense-in-Esperanto

If it doesn't address "isn't" vs "doesn't", I'll add a quick PS at the end about negative sentences.


tahereh.se

Why "ofte" comes between "ne" and "portas"? I think that following sentence is more correct: La virino ofte ne portas pantalonon. Isn't that so?


salivanto

I guess sometimes language really is math.

  • ne ofte portas - wears slacks, but not often.
  • ofte ne portas - wears something other than slacks, and does this often.

Perhaps literally the same - but since language really isn't math - I would say that the emphasis is different.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.