1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino ne ofte portas pan…

"La virino ne ofte portas pantalonon."

Translation:The woman does not often wear pants.

June 6, 2015

8 Comments


Raztastic

Ĉar la urso havas ŝiajn pantalonojn! Kaj li trinkas ŝian bieron! :O

November 10, 2015

Amikema

The word 'often' can go at the end of the sentence also.

June 6, 2015

PaCa826187

Does that not change the emphasis?

August 29, 2015

n0ot

I feel like putting often at the beginning of the sentence, I.E. "Often, the woman does not wear pants," or before does, "The woman often does not wear pants," means that it is not unusual for her to be not wearing pants, but she still might wear them more than not, whereas putting often before wear, "The woman does not often wear pants," or at the end of the sentence, "The woman does not wear pants often" means that she is not wearing pants more than she is. Is there any way to show this subtlety in Esperanto?

October 18, 2015

PaCa826187

She is not wearing pants more often than she is 0_o

October 18, 2015

FluffyCat113

I thought the same thing... o.o

November 9, 2015

Scott_MacGregor

Ĉu vi havas ŝian telefonnumeron?

June 27, 2019

DavidStone528925

This is not a sentence that any English speaker would utter. Maybe "That woman..." or "Women...", but otherwise it just sounds bizarre.

August 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.