듀오링고는 세계에서 가장 인기 있는 영어 학습 방법입니다. 무엇보다 좋은 것은, 100% 무료입니다!

"우리가 그 방향으로 걸을 것입니다."

번역:We will walk in that direction.

3년 전

댓글 4개


Philo_Park

왜 in을 사용하나요? to the direction 틀린가요?

3년 전

starlit-space

To는 어떤 장소나 물체를 향하는 것일 때 쓸 것 같고, in 은 direction 이라는 그 방향 쪽(안)으로 들어가는 느낌이 들어요. 170322

1년 전

roberto727

Good explanation, Starlit. Unfortunately, I don't think Philo is using DL any more. "To" also needs to be distinguished from "toward," which means "in the direction of." When we use "to" there is a feeling of reaching the destination, whether it is a place, a thing, or a person. We will walk to school. I will walk to the store. He will run to the ball. They will drive to the restaurant. She ran to her boyfriend. When we say, "we will walk in that direction" we don't have a specific target. Maybe we hope to find something beautiful or interesting, or maybe we are searching for someone or something. The same is true when we use "toward." Let's walk toward the park. (But we might not arrive at the park.) He walked toward her/ in her direction, but stopped when he saw the look of disgust on her face.

1년 전

starlit-space

•in the direction of London. 런던 방향으로. •in the direction of the clock. 시계 돌아가는 방향으로. •bow in the direction of~. ~ 쪽을 향해 절을 하다. •point more in the direction of~ . ~쪽으로 더 초점을 맞추다 170322

1년 전