"Familien spiser risalamande når de spiser sammen."

Translation:The family eats risalamande when they eat together.

June 6, 2015

10 Comments


LucBE

Riz a l'amande? Rice with almonds?

June 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Bah ouais, ça c'est vrai. Mais j'ignore pourquoi on l'appelle quelque chose en français.

    Danes eat risalamande as a dessert on Christmas Eve. It is served in a huge bowl with many broken almonds and just one whole one. As you eat your way through the dessert, the point is to get the almond. If you get it, you usually hide it to keep the excitement going. People are of course accusing eat other left and right of hiding the almond. When people have finished eating, it is revealed who got the almond, and he/she gets a small gift.

    This tradition is a lot of fun, especially because there is always that one funny uncle who brings his own almond.

    Children are usually served separate portions to make sure they get an almond.

    June 6, 2015

Olweg

    You make me want to try that <3 thanx for the insight. I just read it's from the french because when it was created, french things were popular... yeah, so fancy to sound french lol The almond tradition is quite similar with the french "galette des rois" which is a pastry with a small.. thing inside, if you get it, you're elected King/Queen.

    July 25, 2016

LucBE

    :-) You forgot the quotes: ... that one "funny" uncle... (I could see myself do that...) :-D

    June 6, 2015

tyler.smith.

    So is risengrød risalamande without the almonds?

    September 19, 2015

A38drys

    No, ris a la mande is cold rice pudding mixed with (lots of) whipped cream, vanilla, small pieces of almonds, and then that one whole almond hidden inside.

    January 18, 2016

ycUvuSap

    Risengrød is just the normal rice porridge (riisipuuro in Finnish).

    January 13, 2018

legoking35

    could have sworn 'sammen' meant each other... ;)

    December 19, 2016

a.mberleon

    "Hinanden" is "each other," while "sammen" is "together."

    July 30, 2017

Dr.Nul

    På dansk har man kongruens i højere grad end på engelsk, derfor: "Familien spiser risalamande, når DEN spiser sammen".

    March 16, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.